Index of Surnames, place names, and subjects Included in FTS Journal Articles

Issue noted by (vol./no.)

 

26th Virginia Infantry (2/2, 10/2, 14/2)

Abingdon Episcopal Church and Parish (5/1, 8/2, 9/2, 15/3, 21/2, 22/1)

Abingdon Glebe (14/1)

Abingdon Hotel see Hotel Abingdon

Abingdon Union Baptist Church see Union Baptist Church

Achilles Friends Church (3/1, 6/1)

Achilles Masonic Lodge see Masonic Lodges

Achilles School (8/1, 13/1, 18/2, 19/1)

Acra Families (3/2, 4/2, 12/2, 13/2, 18/2, 20/1)

Acra, Frances Elizabeth (Nuttall) (3/2 12/2, 18/2)

Acra, James H. & 1. Susan Roane 2. Lilly Ann Roane (4/2)

Acra, Martha Ellen (Robins) (12/2)

Acree, Elizabeth (Callis) (19/1)

Adams Floating Theater (20/2)

Adams, Bessie (Roane) (3/1)

African American Schools, Gloucester County (20/2)

African Americans (9/2, 11/2, 13/2, 15/3, 18/1, 20/1, 20/2) see also, Negroes, Free; Mulattoes

Aherron Families (10/2, 12/1)

Aherron, Susanna (Roane) (12/1)

Aherron, Thomas Jefferson & Harriet Ann Philpotts (10/2)

Aherron/Ahern, Richard H. (10/2)

Ainslie Families (7/1, 17/1)

Ainslie, Jane P. (Bohannon) (7/1, 17/1)

Ainslie, Peter, Rev. & 1. Deborah McDonald 2. Matilda Gregory (7/1, 17/1)

Airplanes (13/2, 16/1)

Airville (1/4, 2/2, 8/1, 10/3, 12/1)

Allmond, Elbrania Wilhemina (Seward) (12/1)

Allmond/Allman/Alman Families (12/1, 17/2)

Alston, Jenny (Booth) (8/1)

Alston, John H., Rev. (8/1)

Ambler Families (9/2)

Ambrose Families (7/1, 11/2, 14/1, 16/1, 21/2)

Ambrose, Christine Marie (Brock) (7/1)

Ambrose, Frank & Sarah Hogge (7/1)

Ambrose, Marie Victoria (Thornton) (11/2)

Ambrose, Mary Lee Inez (Dunston) (16/1)

Ambrose, William Woodrow & Rosa Blanche Walker (7/1, 14/1)

American Red Cross, Gloucester County (3/1)

Amory, Edward W. (10/2)

Amoryville (8/1)

Ancestry, Native American (1/2, 10/3)

Ancestry, Virginia (10/1, 13/2)

Anderson Families (2/1, 9/1, 12/2, 13/1)

Anderson, Cecelia (Clopton) (12/2)

Anderson, Eleanora Whitfield (Taliaferro) (12/2)

Anderson, Ella Bascom (Roane) (2/1)

Anderson, Katherine Kemp “Kate” (Tabb) (12/2)

Anderson, Mary Elnora (Smith) (13/1)

Anderton Families (3/2, 12/2, 19/2)

Anderton, Charles “Bernard” & 1. Frances Lee “Fanny” Brown 2. Mary “Lillian” Robins (12/2, 19/2)

Anderton, Ruth (Pointer) (3/2)

Andrews Families (11/2, 14/2)

Andrews, Almira Frances (Newcomb) (Newcomb) (11/2)

Andrews, Andrew Jackson & Ann Christian “Nannie” Parkinson (11/2)

Andrews, William & 1. Martha Hughes 2. Emily New (11/2, 14/2)

Anglican Church (17/1)

Ark Plantation (5/2)

Armistead Families (4/2, 7/1, 8/1, 9/2, 16/1, 19/2, 21/2, 22/1)

Armistead, Amelia (Robins) (4/2, 19/2)

Armistead, Dorothy (Smith) (21/2)

Armistead, Francis & Dorothy Clack (Reade) (16/1)

Armistead, John N. & Clarissa Barnum (7/1)

Armistead, Thomas Buckner II & Mary Jane Walthall (8/1, 22/1)

Armistead’s Landing see Payne’s Landing

Arthur Tab Store see Nuttall Store

Ash, Marion & Bessie B. Robins (20/2)

Ash, Thomas Jefferson, Jr. & Mary Elizabeth Minor (2/2)

Ash/Ashe Families (2/2, 4/2, 5/1, 5/2, 7/2, 9/2, 10/1, 14/2, 16/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Ashe, William Henry & Lucy Hayes Hughes (5/2, 9/2, 20/2)

Ashe, William Thomas “Will” & Linwood Roane (5/2, 7/2, 9/2, 10/1, 16/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Ashland (8/2)

Aspen Grove (15/1)

Atchison, Mary Louisa (Seawell) (5/1)

Auburn (1/4, 1/6, 11/1)

Austin, Mary (Hogg) (14/2, 16/2)

Aylett, Mary Macon (Fitzhugh) (5/2)

Bacon Families (5/1, 9/2, 17/2, 21/1)

Bacon, Nathaniel, Jr. (b. 1647) & Elizabeth Duke (5/1, 9/2, 17/2)

Bacon’s Fort (8/1, 9/2)

Bacon’s Rebellion (5/1, 9/2, 17/2, 21/1)

Bagnall Families (7/2)

Bailey, George (13/1)

Baileys Wharf (11/1, 12/2, 13/1) see also, Smith/Baileys Wharf

Baker, Mattie V. (Sears) (9/1)

Ballentine, Ann (Hobday) (5/2, 14/2)

Banks Families (3/2, 5/1, 10/2)

Banks, Cora Carter (Sinclair) (10/2)

Banks, Florence Catlett (10/2)

Banks, Florence V. (Purcell) (5/1)

Banks, Thomas W. & Margaret Eugenia T. Baytop (10/2)

Baptist Churches (6/1, 8/2, 12/1, 16/1, 17/1, 21/2, 22/1) see also, individual church names

Barauch, Hartwig M. (16/1)

Barauch, Hartwig M. (16/1)

Barn Elms (5/1, 7/1, 11/1, 12/2)

Barnett, Henry Lewis & Mary Virginia Hudson (21/2)

Barnum Families (7/1)

Barnum, Clarissa (Armistead) (7/1)

Barnum, Elijah & 1. Clarissa Billups 2. Lucy (7/1)

Barnum, Sarah M. (Garnett) (7/1)

Barrel Factories (8/1)

Bartee, Emma Jane (Martin (2/1)

Baseball (20/1, 20/2)

Bassett Families (16/2)

Bassett, Anna Maria Dandridge (Deans) (Garretson) (16/2)

Bassett, Burwell & Anna Maria Dandridge (16/2)

Battle of the Hook (15/3)

Bay Cottage (8/2)

Bayse Families (10/2, 12/1)

Bayse, William & Elizabeth Johnston (10/2)

Bayside Wharf (11/1)

Baytop Families (4/2, 7/1, 8/2, 10/1, 10/2, 10/3, 12/2)

Baytop, Ann Walker Carter (Stubbs) (4/2)

Baytop, James, Rev. & Lucy Taliaferro Catlett (4/2, 10/2, 10/3, 12/2)

Baytop, Lucy Helen (Sinclair) (8/2)

Baytop, Martha Agnes (Jones) (8/2)

Baytop, Rowena Matilda (Sinclair) (10/1)

Baytop, Sarah (Taliaferro) (7/1)

Baytop, William “Buck” Jones & Rebecca Dobson (10/2)

Beaver Dam Swamp (17/1)

Beech Grove Baptist Church (3/2, 6/1, 10/3)

Beechland (21/2)

Belcher Families (12/1)

Belcher, Burton Elias, Dr. & Eleanor Baytop Wiatt (12/1)

Belcher, William Alexander & Mabel Lee Smith (12/1)

Bell Farm (1/4, 2/2, 10/1)

Bell, Elizabeth (Philpot) (11/1)

Bellamy United Methodist Church (6/2, 10/3, 15/3, 21/1)

Bellamy, Joseph, Rev. & Nancy “Ann” Leigh (6/2, 12/1, 17/1)

Belleville Plantation (1/4, 2/2, 7/1, 12/2, 13/1)

Bellevue (21/2)

Bellfield Plantation (10/1)

Belmont (7/2)

Belote, John W. & Frances Carr (10/2)

Belroi (14/1)

Belvin Families (1/1, 1/3, 2/1, 6/1, 6/2, 9/2, 10/2, 15/3)

Belvin, Alfred V. (6/1)

Belvin, Doris (Rowe) (6/2)

Belvin, James (1/1, 10/2)

Belvin, Joseph Henry “Dick”, Jr. & 1. Martha Elizabeth Butler 2. Mattie Lee Bonniville (2/1, 6/1)

Belvin, Joseph Henry “Joe”, Sr. & Nannie Missouri Butler (1/1, 2/1, 6/1)

Belvin, Thomas (10/2)

Bena (6/2)

Benson, Mary “Eleanor” (Field) (8/2, 14/1)

Berea Baptist Church (16/1)

Berkeley Families (5/1, 9/2, 11/1, 12/2, 13/1)

Berkeley, Edmund III & Mary Nelson (5/1)

Berkeley, Edmund Jr., Col. & Lucy Burwell (9/2, 11/1, 12/2)

Berkeley, Edmund Sr. & Mary Kemp (5/1, 12/2)

Berkeley, Sarah (Wormley) (13/1)

Bernard, Ann/Anna (Smith) (1/4)

Beulah Baptist Church (17/1)

Beverly, Ann (Whiting) (7/1)

Big Island (6/2, 15 /3)

Bill of Rights (13/2)

Billups Families (3/2, 7/1, 8/2)

Billups, Clarissa (Barnum) (7/1)

Billups, Margaret (Hayes) (8/2)

Billups, Nancy (Bohannon) (7/1)

Billups, Robert & Sarah Elizabeth (7/1)

Billups, Rosamond (Bohannon) (7/1)

Billups, Virginia W. (Lane) (7/1)

Blake Families (5/1, 5/2, 14/1, 19/2)

Blake Store (14/1)

Blake, Charles H. & Lottie G. Foster (14/1)

Blake, John William & Lucy Frances Chapman (14/1)

Blake, Martha Ann (Purcell) (5/1)

Blake, Mary F. (Brown) (19/2)

Blake, Susan E. (Brown) (19/2)

Blake, William Basil & Edith Pearl Lewis (14/1)

Blakey Families (9/1)

Blakey, James Augustus & Lucy Elizabeth Eubank (9/1)

Blakey, John Eubank, Sr. & Lena Roberta Ward (9/1)

Blakey, Robert, Judg. & Frances Daniel Roane (9/1)

Bland Families (2/1, 4/2, 5/2, 7/1, 9/1, 12/1, 12/2, 15/1, 20/1)

Bland, Ann (Chapman) (20/1)

Bland, Burton Major “Buddy” & Billie Burke Morgan (12/2, 15/1)

Bland, Edna Otelia (Martin) (12/1)

Bland, Ella Jane (Roane) (2/1)

Bland, Frances Ann (Roane) (4/2, 8/2)

Bland, Frances Roane (b. 1797) (Chapman) (20/1)

Bland, Harry Clay & Sarah Hester Rowe (20/1)

Bland, Harvey Garner, Dr. & Eunice Adeline Major (15/1)

Bland, Harvey Samuel “Sam” & Mary Louisa Gayle (15/1)

Bland, Joel Jones “Jonah” & Maria Frances Roane (15/1)

Bland, Johanna “Hannah” (Roane) (4/2)

Bland, Mary Louise (Morgan) (12/2)

Bland, Mary Susan (Roane) (12/1)

Bland, Nancy Todd (Lawson) (5/2)

Bland, Roderick, Sr., Maj. & Juliza A. Clayton (4/2)

Bland, Schuyler Otis, Jr., Hon. (12/1)

Bland, William Archibald & Mary Chapman (4/2, 2/1, 20/1)

Bland, William I (b. 1742) & Mary Ann Drummond (15/1)

Bland, William II & 1. Mary Ann or Susan Corr 2. Ann or Mary Shaw 3. Elizabeth Carlton (15/1)

Blince Families (10/1)

Bloomsbury (19/2)

Bluford Families (17/2)

Bohannon Families (7/1, 15/1, 17/1, 19/2)

Bohannon, John Gordon Sr., Dr. (b. 1784) & Nancy Billups (7/1)

Bohannon, Joseph & Jane P. Ainslie (7/1, 17/1)

Bohannon, William (b. 1800) & Rosamond Billups (7/1)

Bolling Families (16/1)

Bonewell/Bonniville, George Washington & Nancy “Ann” Foster Robins (2/1)

Bonney, Georgiana C. (Councill) (19/1)

Bonniville, Joseph Franklin “Joe Frank” & Louisa “Lou” Brown (1/1, 2/1, 6/1)

Bonniville, Mattie Lee (Belvin (2/1, 6/1)

Bonniville/Bonawell/Bonnywell/Boneywell/Bonewell/Bonwell/Boneville Families (1/1, 1/5, 5/2, 6/1, 13/2, 15/3, 16/1)

Bonniville/Bonnywell, Missouri L. (Deal) (5/2, 13/2)

Booker Families (1/6, 5/1, 6/2, 7/2, 8/1, 10/2, 12/1, 15/1, 17/1, 18/2, 20/2, 21/1, 22/1)

Booker, Alice Lena (Bristow) (22/1)

Booker, Calvin “Roane”, Sr. & Carrie Blanche Eastwood (20/2)

Booker, Elizabeth (Gwynn) (1/6, 10/2)

Booker, Eugene Phillip & Georgia May “Georgie” Plummer (6/2, 12/1)

Booker, Henry Thomas (10/2)

Booker, Lewis Conquest & Polly Ware (5/1)

Booker, Lewis Thomas & Lucy Fary (21/1)

Booker, Magnolia (Cook) (22/1)

Booker, Mary Ann (Kemp) (5/1, 7/2)

Booker, Mary Elizabeth (Sutton) (15/1)

Booker, Matilda Ann (Dutton) (10/2)

Booker, Miles (8/1)

Booker, Rachael Lee (Burnette) (8/1, 12/1)

Booker, Rose Ann (Hibble) (10/2)

Booker, Thomas H. see Booker, Henry Thomas

Booth Families (1/5, 2/2, 3/1, 7/1, 8/1, 8/2, 13/1, 14/1, 18/1)

Booth, Catherine (Taliaferro) (7/1, 18/1)

Booth, Ella G. (Cooke) (8/2)

Booth, Frances Amanda Todd (Taliaferro) (2/2, 13/1)

Booth, Jeff & Jenny Alston (8/1)

Booth, Louisa A. (Browne) (18/1)

Booth, Margaret Ann (Roane) (Leigh) (3/1, 8/1)

Booth, Mary (Catlett) (3/1)

Booth, Nannie Wadrop (Wiatt) (14/1)

Booth, Susan V. (Carter) (1/5)

Booth, Thomas Buckner & Margaret Sinclair (2/2)

Boothe, John W., Rev. (10/1)

Borden Brothers Mills (8/1)

Borden Families (3/2, 8/1, 12/2)

Borden, Benjamin Elias, Jr. & Frances  Marguerite Oliver (3/2, 8/1, 12/2, 22/1)

Borden, Benjamin Elias, Sr. & Ella Coates Muse (3/2, 8/1)

Boss Families (10/2)

Boswell Families (4/2, 15/1, 15/3, 16/1)

Boswell, Dorothy (Robins) (4/2, 15/1)

Boswell, Jane (Thornton) (Seawell) (5/1, 15/3)

Botetourt Guards (2/2)

Botetourt Hotel (12/1)

Botetourt Lodge (8/1)

Botetourt School (18/2, 19/1)

Bowden Families (18/1, 22/1)

Bowden, Lucy M. (Roane) (18/1, 22/1)

Bowden, Willis & Susan (22/1)

Boxley (10/1)

Boy Scouts (11/2, 12/1, 12/2) see also, Explorer Scouts

Bray Families (15/3, 17/2, 20/2)

Bray, Elizabeth “Bessie” Foster (Robins) (20/2)

Bray, G. G. & Lena M. Hogg (15/3)

Bridges Families (3/2, 8/2, 10/2)

Bridges Store (3/2)

Bridges, Francis & Mary C. (10/2)

Bridges, Maria Louisa (Lamberth) (8/2)

Bridges, Sarah Althea (German) (10/2)

Briggs Families (15/3)

Bright, Gay Ester (Kemp) (Garland) (18/1)

Bristow Families (2/2, 5/2, 7/2, 8/1, 10/2, 15/1, 18/2, 22/1)

Bristow Mill (22/1)

Bristow, Charles Franklin “Frank”, Sr. & Alice “Lena” Booker (22/1)

Bristow, Charles Franklin, Jr. & Margaret Mildred Thrift (22/1)

Bristow, Ethel Madeline (Pointer) (22/1)

Bristow, George Henry & Elizabeth Lawson (10/2)

Bristow, Joseph Allen & 1. Mary Mildred Roane 2. Lucy Elizabeth Chandler (5/2)

Bristow, Larkin Stubblefield & Catherine B. Seward (5/2)

Bristow, Lucy (Nuttall) (8/1)

Bristow, Mary A. F. (Riley) (7/2)

Bristow, Mary Etta (Sutton) (15/1)

Bristow, Peter W. & Lucy Ann Soles (2/2, 10/2)

Brock Families (7/1, 20/1)

Brock, Richard Thornton, Jr. & Christine Marie “Tina” Ambrose (7/1)

Brock’s Store (7/1)

Brooke, Courtenay Warner (Seldon) (10/2, 22/1)

Brooking Families (20/1, 8/2)

Brookings, Louisa (Sears) (6/2, 8/2)

Brooks, Bonnie Thelma (Hartman) (7/2)

Brown Families (1/1, 1/4, 2/1, 1/5, 2/1, 3/2, 6/1, 7/2, 8/1, 8/2, 10/2, 10/3, 12/1, 12/2, 13/1, 13/2, 14/2, 15/3, 16/1, 18/1, 19/2, 20/2, 22/1)

Brown, Alice Harriett (Haywood) (Lewis) (19/2)

Brown, Alton Jones & Lela Elizabeth Thomas (6/1)

Brown, Anne “Annie” Laurie (Smith) (12/2, 19/2)

Brown, Augustine “Austin” & Louisa Minor (10/2, 19/2)

Brown, Charles A. & Dorothy “Dolly” E (19/2)

Brown, Courtney (West) (10/2)

Brown, DeMildred (Oliver) (10/3)

Brown, Fanny (20/2)

Brown, Fanny Susan (Clements) (13/2)

Brown, Frances Lee “Fanny” (Anderton) (12/2, 19/2)

Brown, Harry, Capt. & Elizabeth Thornton (5/1)

Brown, James H. & 1. Mary F. Blake 2. Susan E. Blake (19/2)

Brown, Jefferson Andrew “Jeff” & Hannah Frances Copeland (12/2, 19/2)

Brown, John Mason & Catherine Screven Meredith (7/2)

Brown, Lewis & Catherine Ann Fields (19/2)

Brown, Louisa “Lou” (Bonniville) (1/1, 6/1)

Brown, Lucretia “Chrissie” (Brown) (2/1)

Brown, Nannie F. (Smith) (13/1)

Brown, Nicholas Boyd “Nick” & Bertha V. Oliver (22/1)

Brown, Paul Lafayette (6/1)

Brown, Preston (7/2)

Brown, Raymond, Dr. & Elizabeth Clopton (3/2)

Brown, Ruby “Rudy” Washington (Oliver) (14/1)

Brown, Samuel Jefferson & Fannie Coleman Robins (12/2)

Brown, Sarah (Thruston) (15/3)

Brown, Syntine “Cynthia” A. (Sinclair) (8/2)

Brown, Virginia Frances “Jenny” (Gayle) (19/2)

Brown, William “Billy” & Lucretia “Chrissie” Brown (2/1)

Brown’s Stores (12/2)

Browne Families (2/2, 3/1, 5/1, 7/1, 8/1, 18/1, 19/2)

Browne, Julia A. (7/1)

Browne, Junius Brutus, Capt. & Emily Catherine Roane (3/1, 8/1, 18/1)

Browne, Mary Burnet (Claiborne) (18/1)

Browne, Mary Susan (Hall) (2/2, 5/1)

Browne, William Burnet & Judith Walker Carter (18/1)

Browne, William Burnet III, nee Claiborne (b. 1782) & 1. Elizabeth Claiborne 2. Louisa A. Booth (18/1)

Brubaker, Rebecca E. (Weaver) (8/1)

Brushwood Families (2/2, 8/1, 10/2, 12/2, 17/1, 19/2, 21/2)

Brushwood, Edward C. (2/2, 10/2)

Brushwood, Elizabeth Maude “Eliza” (Robins) (12/2, 17/1, 19/2)

Brushwood, Ella N. (Marnix) (21/2)

Brushwood, Ida Belle (Robins) (12/2, 19/2)

Brushwood, Isaiah “Washington” & Jane Hobday (21/2)

Brushwood, James Roy & Susan A. Wolf (8/1, 19/2)

Brushwood, James W. & Elvira Roy Southern (17/1, 19/2)

Bryan Families (11/1, 16/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Bryan, Delia (Page) (11/1)

Bryan, Fanny (Dixon) (20/2)

Bryan, John Randolph “Ran”, Jr. & Margaret Randolph Minor (16/1, 20/2)

Bryan, John Randolph, Sr. & Elizabeth Tucker Coalter (16/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Buck Families (3/2, 12/2)

Buck, Homer (12/2)

Buck, Mable Willet (3/2)

Buckner Families (4/2, 7/2, 9/1, 10/1, 13/2, 16/1)

Buckner, Charity (Jones) (10/1)

Buckner, Eliza (Cooke) (Jones) (4/2, 7/2, 10/1)

Buckner, Elizabeth (Wyatt) (10/1)

Buckner, Signora Washington (Hughes) (9/1, 13/2, 16/1)

Buford, Lelia Fitzwilliam “Ella” (Robins) (4/2, 19/2)

Bullitt, Mary (Zantzinger) (Seawell) (15/3, 18/1)

Bulman, Margarett Jane (Fleming) (14/2)

Burgh Westra (12/2, 13/1, 21/2) see also, Elmington

Burke Families (7/1, 9/2, 21/1, 22/1)

Burke, Billy (21/1)

Burke, Charles William Beauregard & Verna Etna Roane (21/1, 22/1)

Burke, Laura (Proctor) (21/1)

Burlee, William Joseph (8/2)

Burleigh Farm (8/1, 21/1)

Burnette Families (12/1)

Burrell Families (16/1, 17/1, 22/1)

Burrell, Jeff (17/1)

Burrell, Lucy (Scott) (22/1)

Burrell, Minerva (Tazewell) (16/1)

Burrell, William (22/1)

Burwell Families (2/2, 4/2, 5/1, 5/2, 8/1, 9/2, 11/1, 12/1, 12/2, 14/1, 18/1 & The Kin Patch)

Burwell, Alice (Fontaine) (14/1)

Burwell, Catherine “Kate” (Thornton) (4/2)

Burwell, Frances “Fanny” (Page) (2/2, 11/1)

Burwell, Frances King (Catlett) (12/2)

Burwell, Lewis (b. 1710) & Mary Willis (11/1)

Burwell, Lewis I (b. 1621) & Lucy Higginson (5/1, 12/1)

Burwell, Lewis II, Maj. (b. 1647) & 1. Abigail Smith 2. Martha Lear (Cole) (5/1, 5/2, 9/2, 12/1)

Burwell, Lewis IV & Judith Page (5/1, 9/2)

Burwell, Lucy (Berkeley) (5/1, 5/2, 9/2, 11/1, 12/2)

Burwell, Mary Ellen (Garland) (18/1)

Burwell, Nathaniel & Elizabeth Carter (5/1, 9/2, 12/1)

Bushong, Henry (21/1)

Butler Families (1/1, 2/1, 6/1, 10/2, 16/1)

Butler, James H. & Elizabeth Townshend (10/2)

Butler, Julia (Walker) (16/1)

Butler, Martha Elizabeth (Belvin) (6/1)

Butler, Nannie Missouri (Belvin) (1/1, 6/1)

Butler, Thomas Henry & Grace “Gracie” Jenkins (2/1)

Butts, Daniel Gregory Claiborne, Rev. (20/1)

Byrd Families (1/2, 8/2, 6/1, 12/2, 17/1)

Byrd, Catherine (Lewis) (17/1)

Byrd, Frances (Lewis) (17/1)

Byrd, Jane (Page) (6/1)

Byrd, Samuel Powell & Fanny Johnson (12/2)

Byrd, Susan Lewis (Thompson) (12/2)

C. A. Williams Cemetery see Cemetery, Williams Family

C. B. Rowe & Son Store (6/2)

Caldwell Families (21/1)

Callis Families (1/4, 1/6, 4/2, 10/2, 19/1, 21/1)

Callis, Henry Lee & Frances Ellen Diggs (4/2)

Callis, Mary F. (West) (Williams) (10/2)

Callis, Michael (21/1)

Callis, Washington Burrell & Elizabeth Acree (19/1)

Callis, William (1/6)

Calvin, John (17/1)

Cappahosic House (19/1)

Carlton Families (11/2, 15/1, 18/2)

Carlton, Annie (Fary) (Bruce) (11/2)

Carlton, Elizabeth (Bland) (15/1)

Carlton, Sarah Ann (Walton) (18/2)

Carmine Families (5/2, 6/1, 7/1, 16/1, 17/2, 21/1, 22/1)

Carmine, Adelaide Elizabeth (Quillian) (6/1)

Carmine, Mary Clements (Roane) (21/1, 22/1)

Carmine, Smith R. & Elizabeth Grant (6/1, 7/1, 16/1))

Carmines Island (12/2)

Carr/Corr(?), Frances “Fanny” (Belote) (10/2)

Carter Families (1/2, 1/5, 5/1, 6/2, 9/2, 11/1, 12/1, 12/2, 14/1, 15/1, 16/1, 18/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Carter, Abram & Lucy (16/1, 20/2)

Carter, Anna Walker (Catlett) (12/2)

Carter, Elizabeth (Burwell) (5/1, 9/2, 12/1)

Carter, Elizabeth (Willis) (11/1)

Carter, Elizabeth “Betty” (Fontaine) (Nuttall) (14/1, 15/1)

Carter, Frances Ann (Garland) (18/1)

Carter, George & 1. Susan V. Booth 2. Maude (1/5)

Carter, James & Harriet Seldon (Gregory) (1/5, 22/1)

Carter, James Earl, Pres. (1/2)

Carter, Judith (Page) (12/2)

Carter, Judith Walker (Browne) (18/1)

Carter, Lucy (Jones) (6/2)

Carter, Mary Elizabeth (Stubbs) (Jones) (6/2)

Carter, Sarah (Garland) (18/1)

Carter’s Creek Cemetery see Cemetery, Carter’s Creek

Cary Families (4/2, 5/1, 7/1, 7/2, 8/2, 10/2, 15/3, 16/1, 17/2)

Cary, Catherine Clayton (Cooke) (4/2, 7/2)

Cary, John Reade, Jr. (b. 1810) & Bettie L. Hudgins or Kemp (4/2, 5/1, 7/1, 16/1, 21/2)

Cary, John Reade, Sr. & Harry Ann Whiting Beverly Pryor (4/2, 5/1)

Cary, Julia Pryor (Thruston) (15/3)

Cary, Samuel Beverly, Dr. (b. 1805) & 1. Elizabeth Willis West 2.Catherine Yates Kemp 3. Winifred E. McCarty (4/2, 8/2)

Cary, Samuel, Maj. & Elizabeth Seawall Whiting) (4/2, 5/1)

Cary, Wilson, Col. & Sarah Pate (17/2)

Catlett Families (2/2, 3/1, 8/2, 10/1, 10/2, 10/3, 12/2, 13/1, 14/1, 15/3, 20/2, 21/2)

Catlett, Charles, Judg. & Lucy Chiswell Nelson        (12/2, 20/2)

Catlett, Fanny Burwell (Montague) (13/1)

Catlett, John (b. 1760) & Anna Walker Carter (10/1, 12/2)

Catlett, John Walker Carter, Jr. (b. 1888) & Virginia Garnet Edwards (12/2)

Catlett, John Walker Carter, Sr. (b. 1803) & 1. Agnes Jane Thruston 2. Frances King Burwell (12/2)

Catlett, Landon “Carter” & Letita Rebecca Nelson (Page) (8/2, 12/2, 13/1, 21/2)

Catlett, Landon Carter, Jr. & Catherine Sanders Mott (8/2, 15/3) and Glorious Adventures

Catlett, Lucy Taliaferro (Baytop) (10/2, 10/3, 12/2)

Catlett, Mary (Thruston) (12/2, 15/3)

Catlett, Mary Armistead Burwell (Jones) (10/1, 12/2)

Catlett, William Burnett & Mary Booth (3/1, 8/1)

Caudle Families (4/2)

Caul, Mary (Hogg) (14/2)

Cavan Families (10/2)

Cemeteries, Gloucester County (3/2, 5/1, 5/2, 6/1, 6/2, 8/1, 8/2, 9/2, 10/1, 10/3, 10/3, 12/1, 15/3, 16/2, 17/1, 18/2, 19/1, 19/2, 20/2, 21/1, 21/2, 22/1)

Cemeteries, King & Queen County (21/1, 21/2)

Cemeteries, Lynchburg & Montgomery County, VA (1/5)

Cemeteries, Middlesex County (5/2)

Cemeteries, York County (10/1)

Cemetery, Abingdon Episcopal Church (5/1, 9/2)

Cemetery, Barn Elms (5/2)

Cemetery, Bellamy United Methodist Church (8/1, 8/2, 10/2, 21/2)

Cemetery, Bryan’s Island (20/2)

Cemetery, C. A. Williams see Cemetery, Williams Family

Cemetery, Carter’s Creek (5/1, 9/2)

Cemetery, Ebenezer Baptist Church (12/1, 16/2, 22/1)

Cemetery, Edwards Family (18/2)

Cemetery, Fairfield see Cemetery, Carter’s Creek

Cemetery, Fox Family (19/1)

Cemetery, Gleaning Baptist Church (22/1)

Cemetery, Grymesby (5/2) see also, Cemetery, Wood Farm

Cemetery, Hewick (5/2)

Cemetery, Hill (8/2)

Cemetery, Hollywood Farms (5/2)

Cemetery, Lewis Family (10/2, 21/1)

Cemetery, Little England (5/2)

Cemetery, Mason’s Burying Ground (17/1, 21/1)

Cemetery, Olive Branch Church (12/1, 16/2, 17/1, 22/1)

Cemetery, Pleasant View (5/2)

Cemetery, Providence (5/2)

Cemetery, Robins Family (5/2)

Cemetery, Salem United Methodist Church (8/1, 12/1, 16/2)

Cemetery, Shackelford Chapel United Methodist (4/2)

Cemetery, Shepherdsville Baptist Church (22/1)

Cemetery, Singleton Family (19/2)

Cemetery, Stubbs Family (19/1)

Cemetery, Toddsbury (21/2)

Cemetery, Valley Front (19/1)

Cemetery, Ware Church (8/2, 21/2)

Cemetery, Williams Family (10/1)

Cemetery, Wood Farm (5/2) see also, Cemetery, Grymesby

Cemetery, Zion Hill Baptist Church (22/1)

Census (1/6, 2/1, 4/2, 8/1, 9/1, 13/2)

Centerville see Kingston Hall

Chandler Families (5/2, 8/1)

Chandler, Lucy Elizabeth (Bristow) (5/2)

Chandler, Lucy Silas (Dunston) (8/1)

Chandler, Susan (Dobson) (Roberts) (5/2)

Chapman Families (4/2, 8/2, 10/2, 14/1, 16/1, 20/1)

Chapman, Henry Van Buren, II or Jr. (b. 1796) & Harriet Washington Davies (4/2, 20/1)

Chapman, Henry Van Buren, Sr. (b. 1767) & 1. Ann Bland 2. Sarah C. Bristow (4/2, 20/1)

Chapman, Lizzie L. (Lamberth) (8/2)

Chapman, Lucy Frances (Blake) (14/1)

Chapman, Mary (Bland) (4/2, 20/1)

Chapman, Nancy Ann (Dutton) (4/2, 20/1)

Chapman, Rebecca Washington (Dutton) (20/1)

Chapman, Samuel B. & Harriet Bates Davis (4/2, 16/1, 20/1)

Chapman, Thomas, Sr. & Fanny (20/1)

Chapman, William C. & Frances Roane “Fannie” Bland (4/2, 20/1)

Chesapeake School & Camp (14/1)

Chiles Families (11/1)

Chism Families (12/1)

Chowning, Minnie Garland (Shackelford) (12/1)

Christ Church, Middlesex (10/1)

Christian, Mary Steptoe (Fitzhugh) (5/2, 10/2)

Church Hill (1/4, 7/1, 7/2, 13/1, 15/3) see also, Mordecai’s Mount

Church of England in Colonial Virginia (9/1)

Church of God-Maryus (6/1)

Church of God-Perrin (6/1)

Churches (2/2, 3/1, 9/1, 21/2) see also, specific church names; denominations

Churchill, Elizabeth ”Betty” Carter (Fontaine) (Nuttall) (14/1, 15/1)

Cinquoteck (10/3)

Civil War (1/5, 2/2, 3/1, 6/2, 9/2, 10/1, 10/2, 10/3, 13/1, 13/2, 14/2, 16/2, 17/2, 18/1, 19/1)

Civil War, Gloucester County (1/2, 1/5, 2/2, 3/1, 6/2, 7/2, 8/1, 10/1, 10/2, 13/1, 13/2, 14/2, 16/2, 18/1, 21/1, 22/1)

Civil War, King and Queen County (2/2, 10/2, 14/2)

Civil War, Mathews County (1/5, 2/2, 6/2, 10/2, 14/2)

Civil War, Mine Warfare (13/1)

Civil War, Ships and Boats (13/1)

Civil War, Submarine Battery Service (13/1)

Civil War, Union States, Navy Department, African American Sailors from Virginia (9/2)

Clack Families (16/1)

Clack, Dorothy (Reade) (Armistead ) (16/1)

Clack, James, Jr. & Mary Sterling (16/1)

Clack, James, Rev. & 1. Mary Rivers 2. Jane (16/1)

Claiborne Families (18/1) see also, Clayborne

Claiborne, Herbert Augustine & 1. Mary Ruffin 2. Mary Burnet Browne (18/1)

Claiborne, Judith Browne (Hill) (18/1)

Claiborne, William (b. 1600) (18/1)

Claiborne, William Burnet, see Browne, William Burnet III

Clarke, Susan F. W. or H. (Kemp) (5/1, 7/2)

Claxton Families (1/6)

Clay Bank Wharf (8/1)

Clayborne, Robert (17/1)

Clayton Families (4/2, 7/1, 9/1, 16/1, 17/2)

Clayton, Ann (Davies) (4/2)

Clayton, Jasper, Capt. (b. 1729) & Miss Whiting (4/2, 7/1)

Clayton, Jasper, Jr. (b. 1750) & Miss Berkeley (7/1)

Clayton, John & Elizabeth Whiting (7/1, 16/1, 17/2, 18/2)

Clayton, Juliza A. (Bland) (4/2)

Clayton, Lucy Whiting (Livingston) (Hughes) (7/1)

Clayton, Sarah (Roane) (8/2)

Clements Families (1/3, 3/1, 3/2, 6/2, 8/1, 9/1, 13/2, 15/1, 20/1, 22/1)

Clements, Elizabeth Ann (Trevillian) (15/1)

Clements, James Albert & Mary Frances James (13/2)

Clements, James Toman & Mary Orinda Mitchell (9/1, 15/1)

Clements, James, Dr. (3/2, 22/1)

Clements, Margaret Louis “Peggy” (Robins) (13/2)

Clements, Margaret Rue (Wolf) (8/1)

Clements, Orinda (Trevilian) (9/1)

Clements, Robert Y. (1/3)

Clements, Thomas Jefferson & Fanny Susan Brown (13/2)

Clements, William Henry & Lillian Beatrice Plummer (6/2)

Clifford (18/1)

Clifton (1/6, 9/1)

Clifton Families (21/1)

Clifton, Carrie Christian (Kerns) (21/1)

Clopton Families (3/2, 12/2, 15/3, 17/1, 20/2)

Clopton, Elizabeth (Brown) (3/2)

Clopton, Martha (Lewis) (17/1)

Clopton, Thomas Cecil & Elizabeth C. Hogg (15/3)

Clopton, Thomas Jones & Cecilia Anderson (12/2)

Clopton’s Store (3/2)

Cluverius Families (5/1, 5/2, 7/2, 16/1, 19/2)

Coalter Families (16/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Coalter, Elizabeth Tucker (Bryan) (16/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Coates Families (1/1, 3/2, 7/1, 10/2, 21/1))

Coates, Cornelius R. & Averella Riley Horsley (10/2)

Coates, Mary Ellen (21/1)

Coates, Mary Jane (Lawson) (10/2)

Coates, Sarah Frances Jane (Muse) (3/2)

Cobbs Creek High School (21/2)

Coffield, Charlie Augustus & Maude E. Hatch (22/1)

Cohen, Earl L. & Harriet Goodwin (3/2)

Coke Families (8/2, 14/2)

Coke, Richard C. & 1. Mary Willing Byrd (8/2)

Coleman Bridge (9/2, 20/2)

Coleman Families (15/1, 19/2, 22/1)

Coleman, Charlotte Laura (Wiatt) (22/1)

Coleman, Elizabeth (Robins) (15/1, 19/2)

Collier Families (4/2, 20/2)

Collier, Sandra Moore (Jones) (7/2, 20/2)

Colonial Period (9/2, 10/3, 11/1, 14/2, 15/1)

Colonial Terminology (8/2)

Concord (10/1)

Confederate Monument, Gloucester County (6/2, 9/2, 10/2, 13/1)

Confederate States Navy Department (13/1)

Conquest, Jane (Wyatt) (10/1)

Cook Families (6/2, 7/2, 12/2, 13/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Cook, Addie (Phillips) (20/2)

Cook, Julia (Jones) (6/2)

Cook, Lucy (Hooks) (22/1)

Cook, Monroe & Magnolia Booker (22/1)

Cook, Mordecai see Cooke, Mordecai

Cook, Richard (13/1)

Cook, William C. & 1. Hattie Louise Driver 2. Lelia J. Tabb (20/2)

Cooke Families (3/2, 4/2, 5/1, 6/1, 7/2, 8/2, 10/2, 12/1, 12/2, 13/1, 17/2, 18/1, 18/2, 20/2, 21/2, 22/1)

Cooke, Allen Randolph (7/2)

Cooke, Benjie see Cooke, James Benjamin

Cooke, Catherine Pendleman (Thruston) (6/1)

Cooke, Eliza B. (Mason) (8/2)

Cooke, Eliza Buckner (Hogg) (18/1)

Cooke, Frances Evelyn (Dutton) (20/2)

Cooke, Giles Buckner (10/2)

Cooke, James Baytop (10/2)

Cooke, James Benjamin “Benjie” & Carrie Halstead (7/2, 12/2)

Cooke, John & Eliza Buckner (4/2, 7/2)

Cooke, John Samuel & Robinette V. Yates (4/2, 17/2)

Cooke, Lloyd & Cordelia Vangline Ward (22/1)

Cooke, Marie “Nannie” Clayton (Fox) (7/2, 12/1)

Cooke, Mordecai & Julia Ellen (7/2, 18/1, 18/2)

Cooke, Richard (b. 1841) (13/1)

Cooke, Thomas Alfred, Dr. & Catherine Bird Didlake (18/2)

Cooke, Thomas Buckner & Catherine Clayton Cary (4/2, 7/2)

Cooke, Thomas Cary & Mary Jane Vaughan (4/2, 5/1, 7/2, 12/2)

Cooke, Warner Throckmorton & Ella G. Booth (8/2)

Cooper Families (2/2, 10/2, 20/1)

Cooper, Ellen A. (Hobday) (10/2)

Cooper, J. D. (20/1)

Cooper, John J. (10/2)

Copeland, Hannah Frances (Brown) (12/2)

Corbin, George & Delcey Singleton (16/1)

Cornish, Jane (Robins) (Puddington) (15/1)

Corr Families (4/2, 9/1, 10/2, 12/1, 15/1, 21/2) see also, Carr

Corr, Charles Thomas & Sarah F. Lambeth (10/2)

Corr, Frances (Roane) (9/1)

Corr, Fred Bayse & 1. Elsie V. Crowder 2. Grace Stubblefield (12/1)

Corr, Lucy Ann Boyd (Kemp) (Foster) (10/2)

Corr, Mary Ann or Susan (Bland) (15/1)

Corr, Mary Frances “Frannie” (Robins) (4/2, 12/1)

Corr, Miles Winfrey & Emma Clayton Roane (4/2)

Correspondence (9/1, 12/1, 13/1, 13/2, 14/2, 16/2)

Corrie, Ann (Roy) (17/1)

Cottage Grove (11/2)

Councill, James Godwin, Rev. & 1. Sarah Ann White 2. Georgiana C Bonney (19/1)

County Stores see Stores, Gloucester County and specific store names

Coupling Point (22/1)

Coursey Families (15/3)

Court Clerks, see Justices & Court Clerks

Court House Buildings, Gloucester County see Gloucester County Courthouse Buildings

Court Records and Minute Books, Gloucester County see Gloucester County Court Records and Minute Books

Coutts Families (16/2)

Cow Creek Mill (14/1, 15/1, 15/3, 16/2, 21/1)

Cowen, Harriet (3/2)

Cowslip Green (1/4, 1/6, 12/2, 13/1)

Cox Families (7/2, 10/2, 11/2, 12/1, 21/2)

Cox, Ada Washington (12/1)

Cox, Ellen Virginia (West) (7/2)

Cox, George William & Sarah Frances “Sallie” Williams (11/2, 12/1, 21/2)

Cox, Mary Cary (Lawson) (12/1)

Cox, Sarah Emily “Emma” (12/1)

Cox’s Place (21/2)

Crittenden Families (15/3, 17/1)

Crittenden, Henrietta P (Revere) (17/1)

Crittenden, William (15/3)

Crockett Families (4/2, 7/2, 11/2)

Crockett, Gilbert M. & Mary Ellen Respess (11/2)

Crockett, William Albert & 1. Addie C. Hunley 2. Clemmie Blanche Worrell (7/2, 11/2)

Croswell Families (7/1, 12/2, 14/1)

Croswell, Josephine (Croswell) (7/1, 12/2)

Croswell, Margaret Lewis (Diggs) (7/1, 12/2, 14/1)

Croswell, William T. & 1. Margaret E. Hogg 2. Josephine Croswell 3. Susanna Jordon (Teagle) (7/1, 12/2)

Crow Point (8/1, 10/3)

Crowder, Elsie V. (Corr) (12/1)

Crump Families (1/2, 11/2, 18/1, 21/1, 21/2)

Crump, Elizabeth (Folkes) (21/2)

Crump, Richard Beverly & Martha Ann “Mattie” Horsley (Worrell) (11/2, 18/1, 21/1)

Cuba Cove (5/2)

Culpepper, Margaret Susan (James) (13/2)

Curdly/Curdley Families see Kertley

Curfman Families (19/2)

Curry, Martha Ann (Howard) (10/2)

Curtis Families (2/1, 8/1, 22/1)

Curtis, Martha Throckmorton (James) (22/1)

Cutchin Families (5/2)

Cutchin, John Randolph & Emaline Matilda Hobday (5/2)

Dabney Families (22/1)

Daddy Frank (16/1, 20/2)

Daffodil Farm (8/2)

Dalton, William & Sarah Mynn (6/2)

Dandridge Families (16/2)

Dandridge, Anna Maria (Bassett) (16/2)

Dandridge, John, Col. & Frances Jones (16/2)

Dandridge, Martha (Curtis) (Washington) (16/2)

Daniel Families (9/1, 17/1)

Daniel, Frances Elizabeth “Pinky” (Fary) (17/1)

Daniel, Mary Lou (Fary) (17/1)

Daniel, Sarah (Roane) (9/1)

DAR see Daughters of the American Revolution

Darnell, Edward T. & Sarah Lucille Rilee (Walker) (10/2)

Daughters of the American Revolution (15/1)

Davenport Families (12/1, 13/1, 13/2)

Davies Families (4/2, 7/1, 22/1)

Davies, Arthur Landon & 1. Elizabeth Whiting Pryor 2. Lucy Clayton Pryor (4/2, 7/1)

Davies, Harriet Washington (Chapman) (4/2)

Davies, Henry Landon & Ann Clayton (4/2)

Davies, Landon Nicholas (b. 1829) & 1. Susan Pollard Todd 2. Susan Clements Pollard (22/1)

Davis Families (2/2, 4/2, 7/2, 11/1, 12/2, 20/1, 20/2)

Davis, Ellen N. (Lewis) (11/1, 12/2)

Davis, Harriet Bates (Chapman) (4/2, 20/1)

Davis, Joseph & Amanda V. Foster (7/2)

Davis, Mary Amanda (Miller) (7/2)

Davis, Mary Ann (Stubbs) (4/2)

Davis, Mary Edla (Page) (20/1, 20/2)

Davis, Roger C. & Florence (3/2)

Davis, Vernon Emmett & Mary Eunice “Mamie” Lilly (7/2)

Day, Walter Preston “Scrapper” (8/1)

Deal Alexander J. (10/2)

Deal Families (1/5, 1/6, 5/2, 8/1, 10/2, 11/1, 11/2, 12/2, 13/2, 14/2, 15/3, 19/2, 20/1, 20/2)

Deal, Adolphus Monroe & 1. Emily H. Long 2. Louise B. Dilts (11/2)

Deal, Bunnie (5/2)

Deal, Catherine “Kate” Bell (Stillwell) (Coursey) (5/2)

Deal, Elizabeth (Haywood) (1/5)

Deal, James Johnson & Missouri L. Bonniville/Bonnywell (5/2, 13/2)

Deal, John Thomas Long, Sr. & Virginia Katherine “Kate” Knight (Hogge) (11/2, 12/2)

Deal, Maggie L. (Emerson) (15/3)

Deal, Samuel Thomas & Betty Jean Dunston (8/1, 20/2)

Deal, Vernetta Mae (Dunston) (5/2, 8/1)

Deal, Walter & Ida Williams (13/2)

Deans Families (2/2, 10/2, 16/2, 19/1)

Deans, Anna Maria Dandridge (Smith) (16/2)

Deans, Ellen Yeatman (Taylor) (2/2, 10/2, 16/2, 19/1)

Deans, Josiah Lilly, Jr. & Mary Virginia Yeatman (2/2, 16/2)

Deans, Josiah Lilly, Sr. & Anna Maria Dandridge    Bassett (16/2)

Deans, Mary Virginia (Mayer) (16/2)

Death Records, Gloucester County (1/2, 3/1, 3/2, 4/1, 5/2, 7/1, 7/2)

DeBolt Families (6/2, 12/2)

Deibert, Charles William “C.W.”, Jr., Pas. & Charlotte May “Lottie” Peters (21/2)

Delaware Town (10/3)

Dellinger, Sarah (Selden) (7/2)

Depression, The (10/3)

DeShazo Families (14/1)

Dews Families (10/2)

Didlake Families (10/2, 18/2)

Didlake, Catherine Bird (Cooke) (18/2)

Didlake, Joshua S. & Sarah C. Fary (Pitts) (10/2)

Dietrich Families (21/2)

Digges Families (10/1, 13/1, 17/2)

Digges, Edward, Gov. & Elizabeth (17/2)

Diggs Families (1/6, 4/2, 7/1, 7/2, 10/1, 11/1, 14/1, 14/2, 17/2, 19/2, 21/2)

Diggs Wharf (11/1)

Diggs, Ann Elizabeth (Rowe) (14/2)

Diggs, Danah Blanche (Walker) (7/1, 14/1)

Diggs, Edward & Elizabeth Page (10/1, 11/1)

Diggs, Frances Ellen (Callis) (4/2)

Diggs, Mary Susan (Lilly) (7/2, 17/2)

Diggs, Mattie Ruth (Roane) (21/2)

Diggs, William Isaac or J., Capt. (b. 1831) & Margaret Lewis Croswell (7/1, 14/1, 21/2)

Diggs, William Langley & Eliza Jane Stoakes (19/2)

Dilts, Louise B. (Deal) (11/2)

Dimmock, Elizabeth Maxwell (Williams) (19/1)

Dimock, William DeWolf & Laura (8/2, 9/1)

Dischinger Families (12/1)

Dismal Swamp (1/6)

Disney, Bessie Barkley (Lawson) (5/2)

Ditchley (19/2)

Dixon Families (11/1, 12/1, 16/1, 20/2)

Dixon, Charles & Fanny (16/1, 20/2)

Dixon, John (12/1)

Dixon, Thomas W., Jr., Dr. (11/1)

Dixondale Wharf/Landing (11/1, 12/2)

Dixons Mill see Robins Mill

DNA Analysis (6/1, 9/2, 12/2, 14/2, 16/2, 19/2)

Dobson Families (1/3, 2/2, 5/2, 10/2 17/2)

Dobson, John, Sr. & 1. Susannah Shackelford 2. Susan Chandler (5/2)

Dobson, Joseph Henry & Bedoura Pettit (5/2)

Dobson, William & Margaret Mary Hayes (2/2)

Driver Families (14/2, 17/2, 20/2)

Driver, H. Edwin Douglas, Rev. & Gladys Mary Jackmon (14/2)

Driver, Hattie Louise (Cook) (20/2)

Drum Point (13/1)

Drummond, Mary Ann (Bland) (15/1)

Dubois, Philadelphia (DuVal) (9/1)

Dudley Families (2/2, 15/1)

Dudley, Albert & Grace (15/1)

Duer Families (5/2)

Dulin Families (7/2)

Duncan Families (12/1, 18/1)

Duncan, Louis Martin & Annette Lowry (12/1)

Duncan, W. L., Rev. & Lillian Harrison (18/1)

Duncan, William Barr & Louise Quincy Martin (12/1)

Dunham Massie (12/2, 13/1)

Dunlap (18/2)

Dunlavy, Susan Lulie (Sears) (9/1)

Dunn Families (2/1)

Dunn, Henry (2/1)

Dunn, Mary Ann (Bartee) (2/1)

Dunston Families (1/4, 1/6, 5/2, 6/1, 8/1, 9/1, 9/2, 10/2, 13/2, 14/2, 16/1, 17/2, 18/1, 18/2, 20/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Dunston Sawmill (8/1)

Dunston, Bertha Alta (Rigau) (13/2, 16/1)

Dunston, Betty Jean (Deal) (5/2, 8/1, 13/2, 20/2)

Dunston, Betty Lou (Kopczynski) (16/1)

Dunston, Beverly Eugine & Vernetta Mae Deal (5/2, 8/1)

Dunston, Cora Lee (Hall) (22/1)

Dunston, Edgar Hansford & Mary Oneda Shackelford (16/1)

Dunston, Edwin Walter & Asenath Elizabeth “Tiny” Teagle (9/2, 13/2)

Dunston, Hattie Marion (Oliver) (1/6, 8/1)

Dunston, James Patrick & Mary Lee Inez Ambrose (16/1)

Dunston, Martha Elizabeth (Dutton) (18/2)

Dunston, Mary B. (Kemp) (13/2)

Dunston, Mattie Marion (Oliver) (6/1)

Dunston, Richard D. & 1. Julia 2. Susan E. Hughes (Stubblefield) (9/1, 10/2, 13/2, 16/1)

Dunston, Rosa Virginia (Hall) (16/1)

Dunston, Samuel Woodrow & Carmen Bertha Rigau (13/2, 20/2)

Dunston, Sarah Catherine (Oliver) (1/4)

Dunston, William “Willie” H. & 1. Marion Caroline Gwynn 2. Lucy Silas Chandler (1/6, 5/2, 8/1)

Durland, Jean (Folkes) (12/1)

Dutton Families (2/2, 4/2, 5/1, 5/2, 7/2, 8/1, 10/1, 10/2, 11/1, 12/1, 12/2, 18/2, 19/2, 20/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Dutton, Alexander & Matilda Ann Booker (10/2)

Dutton, Christine Bohannon (Harper) (12/1)

Dutton, Edward Chapman & 1. Rebecca Washington Chapman (20/1)

Dutton, Elijah F. (10/2)

Dutton, Eliza A. (Wolf) (8/1)

Dutton, Flora Bell (South) (18/2)

Dutton, Frank Bland & India Garner Gayle (12/2, 19/2)

Dutton, Granville “Dick” Davis & Frances Evelyn Cooke (20/2)

Dutton, Harriet Elizabeth Brown (Kemp) (5/1, 7/2)

Dutton, James H. & Nancy Ann Chapman (4/2, 20/1)

Dutton, Jesse Van Burean & Julia Enez Horsley (20/2)

Dutton, Julia Ann (Trevillian) (20/1)

Dutton, Mary B. “Polly” (Roane) (5/2, 12/1)

Dutton, Mary Eliza (Wolf) (8/1)

Dutton, Mary Frances (South) (10/1, 18/2)

Dutton, Sallie Clarke (Hall) (22/1)

Dutton, Wilber Luke & Rebecca Jane Ware (18/2)

Dutton, William & Elizabeth (20/1)

Dutton, William Thomas & Martha Elizabeth Dunston (18/2)

Dutton’s Store (12/2)

DuVal Families (3/2, 4/2, 9/1, 12/1, 14/2, 15/1, 18/2, 19/1, 20/1)

DuVal, Daniel & Philadelphia DuBois (9/1, 14/2, 15/1)

DuVal, Dorothy (Pointer) (3/2)

DuVal, Ellis (Stubbs) (4/2, 9/1, 15/1)

DuVal, Thaddeus Ernest, Sr. & 1. Alice Syndor Tabb 2. Eleanor Baytop Wiatt (Belcher) (12/1, 20/1)

DuVal, Thomas Todd & Jackie Lee O’Dell (20/1)

DuVal, William (9/1/ 18/2)

Eagle Point (7/2, 16/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Earnest Rilee’s Place (10/3)

Eastern Shore (6/1, 14/2, 21/1)

Eastwood Families (8/1, 9/1, 20/2)

Eastwood, Carrie Blanche (Booker) (20/2)

Eastwood, Ernest Franklin (8/1)

Eastwood, James Alexander & Mary Eloise Wolf (8/1, 9/1)

Eastwood, Martha Phillips (8/1)1

Eaton Hill (18/2)

Ebenezer Baptist Church (2/1, 12/1, 16/2)

Ebright Families (21/1)

Edge Hill House (8/2, 19/1)

Edmonds, Mollie (Robins) (15/1)

Edwards Families (5/1, 10/2, 12/1, 12/2, 15/3, 18/2, 20/2)

Edwards, Albert Sterling, Sr. & Maria Louisa Seawell (5/1)

Edwards, Clyde Alton & Billie Robins Ishkanian (20/2)

Edwards, Judith (Gale) (5/1)

Edwards, Margaret Gordon (Robins) (12/1)

Edwards, Maria (15/3)

Edwards, Richard, Dr. & 1. Mary Haggleton 2. Joanna (18/2)

Edwards, Thomas (b. 1695/96) & Sarah Ingram (18/2)

Edwards, Virginia Garnet (Catlett) (12/2)

Eells/Eels, John Thomas, Maj. (2/2, 10/2, 17/2)

Elliott Families (10/2)

Elmington (1/6, 1/6, 7/1, 8/2, 9/1, 10/3, 11/1, 12/1, 13/1, 18/2) see also, Burgh Westra

Elmira Prison (10/2, 14/2)

Emerson Families (8/1, 10/3, 15/3, 21/1)

Emerson, Edgar “Eddie” Lewis & 2. Elva Maude Worrell (Roane) (21/1)

Emerson, George William & Rebecca Taylor Oliver (10/3)

Emerson, James Edgar & Maggie L. Deal (15/3)

Emerson, Mary (Nye) (8/1)

Enfield (12/1)

Enos Families (5/1, 9/1, 10/2, 22/1)

Enos, Joanna (Purcell) (5/1)

Enos, Martha Ann (Hall) (22/1)

Enos, Willaim B. & Matilda E. Sears (9/1)

Ephesus Christian Church (7/1)

Episcopal Church (14/1, 21/2)

Eubank Families (9/1, 10/1)

Eubank, Lucy Elizabeth (Blakey) (9/1)

Evans Families (3/1, 10/2, 16/1, 20/1)

Evans Store (16/1)

Evans, Catherine Elizabeth (Teagle) (3/1, 16/1)

Evans, Sidney H. (20/1)

Evans, Thomas & Elizabeth (3/2, 16/1)

Exchange (1/4, 18/2)

Explorer Scouts (8/1)

Fairfield (5/1, 6/1, 12/1, 21/2)

Fairnholt, Edward Wilbert & Virginia Fairnholt (3/2)

Fairs see Gloucester Fair

Farinholt Families (3/2, 8/2, 12/1, 20/2, 21/2)

Farinholt, John Leroy & Mary Anita Daughtrey (8/2)

Farinholt, John Luther & Georgianna Roane (3/2, 8/2)

Farinholt, Virginia Anita (Lewis) (8/2, 12/1)

Farmer’s Daughter (12/1)

Fary Families (2/1, 3/2, 4/2, 6/2, 7/2, 8/1, 9/2, 10/1, 10/2, 11/1, 17/1, 20/1, 21/1, 22/1)

Fary, Cecil Clyde & Mary Lou Daniel (17/1, 21/1)

Fary, Demarious Ann “Mary” Elizabeth (Roane) (3/2, 7/2, 8/1, 9/2, 11/1, 18/1, 22/1)

Fary, Emmett (21/1)

Fary, Hubert Philip & Ada Mae Revere (17/1)

Fary, John Thomas (10/2)

Fary, Lucy (Booker) (21/1)

Fary, Mary Ann (Mitchell) (4/2, 10/1)

Fary, Maryus Y. & Mary “Lillian” Rilee (17/1)

Fary, Robert & Mary Mason (21/1)

Fary, Robert Emmet & Frances Elizabeth “Pinky” Daniel (17/1)

Fary, Rosa (Lyall) (Horsley) (6/2, 10/2, 21/1)

Fary, Sarah (Rilee) (21/1)

Fary, Sarah A. (Rilee) (17/1)

Fary, Sarah C. (Pitts) (Didlake) (10/2)

Fary, Thomas A. & Sarah Rowe (17/1, 21/1)

Fary, Thomas Montgomery “Pike” & Sarah Elizabeth Mallory Pierce (17/1, 21/1)

Fary, Wallace & Annie Carlton (11/2)

Fauntleroy, Elizabeth Farley (Taylor) (10/2)

Feild, Herbert Iverson Lewis, Judg. (10/3, 17/1)

Ferris, Howard, Judg. (16/1)

Ferry System & Ferryboats (5/2, 9/2, 20/2)

Fiddler’s Green (12/1)

Field Families (8/2, 14/1, 19/1)

Field, Eleanor Benson (Martin) (14/1, 19/1)

Field, George Booth & Laura Campbell Wiatt (8/2)

Field, Laura (14/1)

Field, William ”Stephen” (b. 1883) & Mary “Eleanor” Benson (8/2, 14/1)

Fields Families (10/1, 18/1, 19/2)

Fields, Anna Elizabeth (Garland) (18/1)

Fields, Catherine Ann (Brown) (19/2)

Fields, Jean Marie (Wiatt) (10/1)

Fields, John Henry & Rebecca Stubbs (18/1)

Figg Families (4/2, 8/1)

First Morning Star Baptist Church (6/1)

Fishing Industry (2/1, 15/3)

Fitchett Families (3/2, 5/1, 7/1)

Fitchett, Daniel & Sarah Marchant (3/2)

Fitchett, Lillian “Lila” (Hall) (5/1)

Fitzhugh Families (2/2, 5/2, 8/2, 10/2, 16/1, 19/1)

Fitzhugh, Mary Lee (Jones) (8/2, 19/1)

Fitzhugh, Patrick Henry, Maj. (b. 1818) & Mary Steptoe Christian (2/2, 5/2, 10/2, 16/1)

Fitzhugh, Philip, Maj. & Mary Macon Aylett (5/2)

Fitzhugh, Richard Allen & Matilda Elizabeth Johnston (2/2)

Flag, Virginia (1/5)

Fleming Families (3/1, 5/2, 10/2, 14/2, 22/1)

Fleming, Anna “Annie” Florence (3/1)

Fleming, James C. & Loulie F. Hayes (22/1)

Fleming, James Henry & 2. Margaret Jane Bulman 3. Lyda V. Sears (14/2)

Fleming, James Thomas & Mary Jane Williams (14/2)

Fleming, James William & Mildred Frances Hobday (3/1, 5/2, 10/2, 14/2)

Fleming, Joseph C. & Catherine A. Teagle (3/1)

Fletcher Families (5/1, 18/2)

Floating Theater see James Adams Floating Theater

Folkes Families (3/2, 5/2, 8/1, 12/1, 20/1, 20/2, 21/1, 21/2)

Folkes, John William & Cassie Clements Muse (21/2)

Folkes, Joseph E. & Jean Durland (12/1, 21/2)

Folkes, R. A. see Folkes, Robert Andrew

Folkes, Robert Andrew “R.A.”, Rev. & 1. Elizabeth Crump 2. Mary Edna Montague (3/2, 5/2, 8/1, 12/1/ 20/1, 20/2, 21/1, 21/2)

Fontaine Families (8/2, 10/1, 14/1, 15/1, 16/1, 17/1)

Fontaine, Caroline Carter (Wiatt) (14/1)

Fontaine, Edmund, Col. & Maria Louise Shackelford (10/1)

Fontaine, James Maury, Rev. & 1. Alice Burwell 2. Elizabeth “Betty” Carter Churchill (8/2, 14/1, 15/1, 16/1, 17/1)

Fontaine, Rosalie (Jones) (10/1)

Fontaine, Susanna Harrison (Nuttall) (b. 1780) (14/1)

Forest View (5/2)

Forrest Families (1/6, 5/1, 5/2, 11/1, 12/2, 18/2)

Forrest, Clemmie Ware (Lewis) (11/1, 12/2)

Forrest, Emma Lee (Horsley) (18/2)

Forrest, Virgil Minter & Lucy Virginia Seawell (5/1, 5/2)

Fort, Sarah (Hughes) (9/1)

Fosque Families (16/1, 22/1)

Foster Families (1/6, 2/2, 1/4, 2/2, 7/2, 8/1, 10/2, 11/1, 12/2, 14/1, 18/2, 21/2)

Foster, Adam (1/4)

Foster, Amanda V. (Davis) (7/2)

Foster, Carolyn Victoria (Riley) (7/2)

Foster, Elizabeth (Hayes) (2/2)

Foster, Ellen Adams (Tabb) (1/6)

Foster, John Baylor & Lucy Ann Boyd Corr (Kemp) (2/2, 10/2)

Foster, John William Lee & Charlotte Gilbert Ingram (14/1)

Foster, Laura Bell (Jones) (11/1, 12/2)

Foster, Lottie G. (Blake) (14/1)

Foster, Peter & Rebecca Ann Shipley (14/1)

Foster, William Sidney & Martha Estelle Walker (14/1, 21/2)

Fox Families (7/2, 12/1, 18/1, 19/1)

Fox, Irving Huntington & Marie “Nannie” Clayton Cooke (7/2, 12/1)

Fox, Richard Andrew & 1. Margaret Ann Smith (19/1)

Frank, Daddy see Daddy Frank

Free People of Color see Negroes, Free

Freeman Families (10/2, 17/2, 20/1)

Freeport Store (3/1, 3/2)

Friends Churches (3/1)

Friendship Bracelet (13/2)

Fronheiser, Mary Dorothy (Meredith) (7/2)

Frying Pan Farm (12/2)

Fugate, Josias & Mary Martin (20/2)

Gale Families (5/1, 7/1, 12/2, 15/1, 19/2) see also, Gayle

Gale, George, Col. & Mildred Warner (Washington) (5/1)

Gale, Judith (Smith) (5/1)

Gale, Matthew & Judith Edwards (5/1)

Gallopond Campground (11/2)

Garfield, Nina Griswold (Page) (14/1)

Garland Families (18/1)

Garland, Christopher & Mary (18/1)

Garland, Doctor & 1. Sarah Carter 2. Mary Ellen Burwell (18/1)

Garland, Frederick & Frances Ann Carter (18/1)

Garland, William Christopher & 1. Anna Elizabeth Fields 2. Gay Ester Bright (Kemp) (18/1)

Garner Families (19/2)

Garnett, James H., Dr. and Sarah M. Barnum (7/1)

Garretson Families (16/2)

Garretson, Betty Carter (Van Bibber) (16/2)

Garretson, Issac & Anna Maria Dandridge Basset (Deans) (16/2)

Garrett Families (7/2, 12/1, 17/1, 21/2)

Garrett, Hunter Whitus & Annie Marion Webb (21/2)

Garrett, Joshua Leigh, Rev. & 1. Mary E Harrell 2. Sarah Lucrecia Hayes (12/1, 17/1)

Garrett, Sarah (Kemp) (7/2)

Garrett, William & Nancy “Ann” Leigh   (Bellamy) (12/1)

Gary, Katherine Bunch (Stables) (12/1)

Gasby, Clarence Alvin Daniel “Dan” & Barbara Elaine “B” Smith (19/1)

Gasby, John & Catherine Selden (19/1)

Gayle Christopher, Sr. & 1. Unity Richbourg 2. Winnie C. Vaughn (7/1)

Gayle Families (1/6, 5/1, 7/1, 12/2, 15/1, 19/2) see also, Gale

Gayle, India Garner (Dutton) (12/2, 19/2)

Gayle, John Zelotes & Virginia “Jenny” Frances Brown (12/2, 19/2)

Gayle, Levin & Margaret Williams (b. 1768) (7/1)

Gayle, Mary Louisa (Bland) (15/1)

Gayle, Matthew, Capt. (5/1)

Genealogical Research (7/1, 10/1, 12/2, 13/2, 14/1, 16/2, 18/1, 18/2, 19/2, 20/1)

German, William Henry & Sarah Althea Bridges (10/2)

Geroux, William (21/1)

Glebe, The, see Abingdon Glebe

Glen Roy/Glenroy (1/4, 1/6)

Glenn Families (10/2)

Gloucester Agricultural and Industrial School (11/2, 20/2)

Gloucester Agricultural Association (8/2, 10/3)

Gloucester County (2/1, 3/1, 3/2, 8/1, 9/2, 11/2, 12/1, 12/2, 13/1, 17/1, 18/1, 21/1)

Gloucester County Cemeteries see Cemetery; Cemeteries

Gloucester County Court Records and Minute Books (1/2, 1/3, 1/4/, 1/5, 16/1, 18/1)

Gloucester County Courthouse Buildings (9/2)

Gloucester County Death Records see Death Records

Gloucester County Mills see Mills

Gloucester County Minute Books, see Court Records & Minute Books

Gloucester County Roads see Roads

Gloucester County Schools and Buildings see Schools and Buildings

Gloucester County Wharfs see Wharfs

Gloucester Fair (8/2, 10/3, 21/2)

Gloucester Hall (17/2, 21/1)

Gloucester Leg Stool Company (8/1)

Gloucester Light Dragoons (3/1, 18/1)

Gloucester Point (3/1, 6/2, 8/1, 9/2, 13/1, 20/2)

Gloucester Point Wharf (20/2)

Gloucester Redshirts see Botetourt Guards

Gloucester Town see Gloucester Point

Gloucester Training School (20/1, 20/2)

Gloucester Woman’s Club (3/1, 8/2, 19/1)

Godspeed, The (9/2)

Godwin, Linda (Hughes) (14/2, 19/1)

Goode Families (10/2, 10/3, 18/2)

Goodwin, Harriet (Cohen) (3/2)

Goshen (2/2)

Gosnold, Bartholomew, Capt. & Mary Golding (9/2)

Gout Stool see Gloucester Leg School Company

Gowen/Gowings/Goings Families (17/2)

Grafton Baptist Church (17/1)

Grangewood (9/1)

Grant Families (6/1, 7/1, 13/1)

Grant, Elizabeth (Carmine) (6/1, 7/1)

Graves Families (4/2, 6/1)

Graves, Letitia (Gregory) (6/1)

Graves, Polly (Stubbs) (4/2)

Graveyards see Cemetery; Cemeteries

Gray Families (3/2, 6/1, 14/1)

Gray, Rosewell Park, Sr. & Elvira Louise Jones (3/2)

Gray, Russell Hancock & Mary Sinclair Wiatt (14/1)

Gray, Stanley Taylor (6/1)

Gray’s Drug Store (6/1)

Green Families (1/3, 7/1)

Green Plains (1/4)

Green, William & Ann Richardson (7/1)

Greenway (2/2, 8/2)

Gregg Families (10/1)

Gregg, Ella May (Ward) (10/1)

Gregory Families (6/1, 20/1, 22/1)

Gregory, John Mumford & Letitia Graves (6/1)

Griffin Families (5/1, 18/1, 19/1, 22/1)

Griffin, Ann Marie (Purcell) (5/1)

Griffin, Nancy (Selden) (19/1, 22/1)

Griggs, Mildred Christine (Smith) (13/1)

Grinnell Families (6/2, 7/2)

Grinnell, Elias Holder & Ellen Marie Jarvis (6/2, 7/2)

Grinnell, William Constantine & Maude Grace Tomlinson (7/2)

Groff Families (8/1)

Groome Families (10/2, 22/1)

Grymes Families (5/1, 5/2, 6/1, 12/2)

Grymes Family Cemetery, see Cemetery, Grymesby

Grymes, Alice (Page) (6/1, 12/2)

Grymes, John & Alice Townsley (5/2)

Guinea (2/1, 4/2, 5/2, 6/1, 6/2, 11/2, 12/1, 15/3)

Gunn, Frank (17/1)

Guthrie, Frances (4/2)

Gwyn, Richard & Sarah Ransom (1/6, 18/1)

Gwyn/Gwynne/Gwinne Families (1/6, 2/1, 8/1, 10/2, 11/1, 11/2, 13/2, 18/1)

Gwyn/Gwynne/Gwinne Hugh I, Sir & Ann (1/6, 2/1, 10/2, 11/1)

Gwynn, Charles L., Dr. & Margaret Booth Taliaferro (1/6)

Gwynn, Frances (Hudgins) (1/6)

Gwynn, Frances A. (Mann) (11/2)

Gwynn, Hugh B. & Caroline Ann Tompkins (1/6)

Gwynn, John Walter (1/6)

Gwynn, Marion Carolyn (Dunston) (1/6, 8/1)

Gwynn, Mary Francis (Hudgins) (1/6)

Gwynn, Robert Henry & Elizabeth Booker (1/6, 10/2)

Gwynn’s Island Church (21/2)

Gwynn’s Island, Mathews County (3/1)

Gwynnville (1/6)

Hael Westra (Hael Western) (4/2)

Hairston, Elizabeth (Seawell) (5/1)

Hale, Christine (Martin) (12/1)

Hall Families (1/1, 1/2, 1/4, 1/5, 2/2, 3/1, 3/2, 5/1, 6/2, 7/2, 8/2, 9/1, 9/2, 10/2, 10/3, 14/2, 16/1, 18/1, 18/2, 19/1, 21/2, 22/1)

Hall, Carrie Scott (Hall) (22/1)

Hall, Cecil Raymond & Elizabeth Trent (22/1)

Hall, David, Dr. & Martha Ann Smith Stubbs (9/1)

Hall, Ester Marie (Jordan) (9/2, 16/1)

Hall, Fanny Elizabeth (Walker) (21/2, 22/1)

Hall, Florida Frances (Horsley) (22/1)

Hall, Frank J., Rev. (3/1, 18/1)

Hall, John D. & Mary Susan Browne (2/2, 5/1)

Hall, John Hansford & Lola M. Walker (22/1)

Hall, Joseph Henry & Mary Elizabeth Shackelford (5/1)

Hall, Lamateau Wyatt & 1. Louvenia “Lulu” Hawkins Hogge 2. Lillian Fitchett (5/1)

Hall, Lena Olga (Leigh) (22/1)

Hall, Lewis Overton & Martha Ann Enos (22/1)

Hall, Margaret H. (Lial) (10/2)

Hall, Mary Elizabeth Danby (Hughes) (9/1, 19/1)

Hall, Mary W. (Puller) (10/2, 10/3)

Hall, Nannie Elizabeth (Proctor) (8/2)

Hall, Palistine Hansford & 1. Annie E. Lowry 2. Annie Thomas Minor (22/1)

Hall, Paul & Bena Phillips (6/2)

Hall, Phoebe (3/1)

Hall, Priscilla Ann (Hughes) (9/1, 19/1)

Hall, Robert Henry “Peter” & Carrie Scott Hall

Hall, Sarah (Kemp) (7/2)

Hall, Silas Columbus & Rosa Virginia Dunston (16/1)

Hall, Silas Sylvester & Sallie Clarke Dutton (22/1)

Hall, Talton (1/2, 1/4)

Hall, Thomas Carroll Hall & Cora Lee Dunston (22/1)

Hall, Thomas Jefferson & Cora Selena Haywood (1/1)

Hall, William A. (5/1)

Hall, William Foster & Mary “Polly” A. Rowe (5/1)

Halstead, Carrie (Cooke) (7/2)

Hamilton Families (14/1)

Harcum, O. J. & Miss Stubbs (20/1)

Hargrave, Marie Louise (Lewis) (19/1)

Harper Families (12/1, 20/1)

Harper, Lunsford Cecil & Alice Vashti Rowe (12/1)

Harper, Richard Cecil & Christine Bohannon Dutton (12/1)

Harrell, Mary E. (Garrett) (12/1)

Harrie, Malcolm, Dr. (21/1)

Harris Families (9/2, 21/1)

Harris, Robert Elroy “Roy”, Capt. & Lucy Jane Lewis (9/2)

Harrison Families (9/2, 18/1)

Harrison, Lillian (Duncan) (18/1)

Hartman, John Frank (7/2)

Hartmann Families (5/1, 7/2, 16/2)

Hartmann, Frank Fayette & Bonnie Thelma Brooks (5/1, 7/2)

Hartmann, Frank Henry & Elizabeth Florence Louis (5/1, 7/2, 16/2)

Harwood Families (4/2, 13/1)

Harwood, Flora (Robins) (4/2)

Harwood, Henry see Howard, Henry Allen, Jr.

Hatch Families (21/2, 22/1)

Hatch, Maude E. (Coffield) (22/1)

Hawkins Families (5/1, 10/2)

Hawkins, W. S., Rev. (10/2)

Hayes Families (2/2, 3/2, 7/1, 8/2, 10/3, 12/1, 16/1, 22/1)

Hayes Store (8/2)

Hayes, Joel & 1. Margaret Billups 2. Miss Billups 3. Susan F. Stubblefield (2/2, 7/1, 8/2, 16/1)

Hayes, Loulie F (Fleming) (22/1)

Hayes, Margaret Mary (Dobson) (2/2)

Hayes, Sarah Elizabeth (Thornton) (10/3)

Hayes, Sarah Lucrecia (Garrett) (12/1)

Hayes, William & Elizabeth Foster (2/2)

Haynes Families (3/2, 8/1, 9/1, 10/1, 20/1, 21/2)

Haynes Mill (8/1)

Haynes, Emily Ann (Nuttall) (8/1, 9/1)

Haywood Families (1/1, 1/5, 3/2, 7/2, 19/2) see also, Heywood

Haywood, Bonnie & Frances Ripley (7/2)

Haywood, Cora Selena (Hall) (1/1)

Haywood, George Washington & Alice Harriett Brown (19/2)

Haywood, William & Elizabeth Deal (1/5)

Haywood, William “Willie” & Elizabeth Ann Hogge (3/2)

Hazzard Families (18/2)

Healey Families (21/2)

Hearn Families (17/2)

Henderson Families (10/2)

Hendrick, James Gillespie, III & Mary Katherine Miller (7/2)

Henley, Polly (Jones) (6/2)

Hepburn, Selina L. (Hopkins) (8/2, 12/1, 19/1)

Hess Families (12/1)

Hess, Harold Coleman, Sr. & Vashti Hughes Smith (12/1)

Hesse Plantation (1/6, 21/2)

Hewick (5/1, 5/2)

Heywood Families (2/2, 3/2, 4/2, 10/2, 16/1, 17/1, 22/1) see also, Haywood

Heywood, Annie Valentine (Muse) (3/2)

Heywood, Dorothy Singleton (Mouring) (17/1)

Heywood, Nannie Bullington (Wiatt) (2/2, 4/2, 22/1)

Heywood, William Revel & Virginia Elizabeth Hobday (10/2)

Hibble Families (10/2, 12/1, 14/2, 17/1, 19/2)

Hibble, John L., Capt. & Nancy “Ann” Leigh (Bellamy) (Garrett) (10/2, 12/1, 17/1)

Hibble, Mary Frances (Singleton) (12/1, 19/2)

Hibble, Mary Nancy (Rilee) (14/2)

Hibble, Michael Cary & Rose Ann Booker (10/2)

Hickory Fork House (4/2, 8/2)

Hickory Hill (17/1, 21/1)

Hicks Families (11/1)

Hicks Wharf (11/1)

Higginson, Lucy (Burwell) (Bernard) (Ludwell) (5/1, 12/1)

Hill Cemetery see Cemetery, Hill

Hill Pleasant (Norge) (7/2)

Hill, William B. & Judith Browne Claiborne (18/1)

Hinkle Families (12/1, 18/1, 21/2)

Hipkins, James & Mary Warner (9/1)

Hoard Families (17/2)

Hobday Families (3/1, 5/1, 5/2, 6/2, 10/2, 14/2, 18/1, 21/2)

Hobday, Emaline Matilda (Cutchins) (5/2)

Hobday, Frances “Fanny” (Seawell) (5/1, 18/1)

Hobday, James Fleming & Ellen A. Cooper (10/2)

Hobday, Jane (Brushwood) (21/2)

Hobday, Julia Ann (Brooks) (Walker) (10/2)

Hobday, Mildred Frances (Fleming) (5/2, 14/2)

Hobday, Virginia Elizabeth (Heywood) (10/2)

Hobday, William Howard, Capt. (b. 1797) & Anne V. Ballentine (3/1, 5/2, 14/2)

Hockley (7/1, 11/1, 12/2)

Hockley Wharf see Thompson/Hockley Wharf

Hodges Families (5/1, 5/2, 21/1)

Hodges, Coleman Hulbert, Capt. & Ethel Soux (21/1)

Hodges, Jesse Raymond, Capt. & 1. Violet 2. Margaret Ethel Notbohm (5/2, 21/1)

Hodges, Jesse Thomas, Capt. & Martha “Henrietta” Hunley (5/1, 5/2, 21/1)

Hodges, Louise (Brooks) (Leigh) (5/2)

Hodges, Marie (21/1)

Hodges, Nancy (Callis) (21/1)

Hodges, Willie (21/1)

Hogg Families (4/2, 7/2, 10/2, 12 /2, 14/2, 15/3, 16/2, 18/1, 18/2, 20/2, 21/2)

Hogg, Alexander & Eliza Buckner Cook (18/1)

Hogg, Barta W. (15/3)

Hogg, Cornelia Hayes (Hogg) (18/2)

Hogg, Elizabeth C. (Clopton) (15/3)

Hogg, George & Mary Caul (14/2)

Hogg, Georgiana A. (Jenkins) (Jenkins) (10/2)

Hogg, James William & Cornelia Hayes Hogg (18/2)

Hogg, John Edwin & Flossie Minor (18/2)

Hogg, Lena M. (Bray) (15/3)

Hogg, Margaret E. (Croswell) (12/2)

Hogg, Martha Ellen (Jenkins) (15/3)

Hogg, Paul, Dr. & Dorothy Elizabeth Williams (18/2)

Hogg, Pinky Elizabeth (Quillen) (7/2)

Hogg, Richard & Mary Katherine Morris (18/2)

Hogg, Richard Henry & 1. Mary F. Hall 2. Mary Elizabeth Thornton (15/3)

Hogg, Richard Thornton & Cora Davenport Williams (15/3)

Hogg, Richard, Sr., Lieut. & Mary Austin (14/2, 16/2)

Hogg, Thomas & Jane Willis (Forsith) (14/2)

Hogge Families (3/2, 5/1, 7/1, 13/2, 14/2, 19/2, 20/2)

Hogge, Dorothy May (Rigau) (13/2)

Hogge, Elizabeth Ann (Haywood) (3/2)

Hogge, Louvenia “Lulu” Hawkins (Hall) (5/1)

Hogge, Sarah (Ambrose) (7/1)

Holly Grove Christian Church (7/1) see also, Westville Christian Church

Holly Hill (8/2, 14/1, 18/2)

Hollywood Farms (5/2)

Holmes, Henry (9/2)

Hood, Percy Watt (8/1)

Hooks, William H. & Lucy Cook (22/1)

Hoomes, Elizabeth Lee (Robins) (Waltington) (15/1)

Hopewell Families (8/1)

Hopkins Families (8/2, 12/1, 19/1)

Hopkins, Gerald & Emily Rosewell Snowden (8/2, 12/1)

Hopkins, Henrietta Snowden (Janney) (8/2, 12/1, 19/1)

Hopkins, Nicholas Snowden & Selina L. Hepburn (8/2, 12/1, 19/1)

Horse Point (13/1, 19/1, 19/2)

Horsley Families (2/2, 3/2, 7/2, 10/2, 11/2, 18/1, 18/2, 20/2, 22/1)

Horsley Store (3/2)

Horsley, Allen Smith & Elizabeth B. Horsley (18/2)

Horsley, Averella Riley (Coates) (10/2)

Horsley, Charles Marion & Florida Frances Hall (22/1)

Horsley, Elizabeth B. (Horsley) (18/2)

Horsley, George Washington & Lucy Jane Sheppard (2/2, 3/2)

Horsley, James Killingham, Jr. & Rosa Fary (Lyall) (21/1)

Horsley, John Cary & Emma Lee Forrest (18/2)

Horsley, Julia Enez (Dutton) (20/2)

Horsley, Martha Ann “Mattie” (Worrell) (Crump) (7/2, 10/2, 11/2, 18/1, 18/2, 21/1)

Hoskins, Robert Roy, Dr. (3/1)

Hotel Abingdon (20/2)

Howard, Henry Allen, Jr. & Martha Ann Curry (10/2)

Howlett, Williantina R. (Miller) (7/2)

Hudgins, Elizabeth (Tomlinson) (7/2)

Hudgins, Gazelle “Tootie” (Moore) (21/2)

Hudgins, Robert, Rev. (17/1)

Hudgins/Hudgen Families (1/3, 1/6, 6/1, 7/1, 7/2, 12/1, 17/1, 19/2, 21/2)

Hudgins/Hudgen, William Houlder I & 1. Mary Francis Gwynn 2. Harriotte (1/6)

Hudgins/Hudgen, William Houlder II & 1. Frances Gwynn, 2. Elizabeth V. 3. Julia Tod (1/6, 7/1)

Hudson Families (4/2, 8/1, 21/2)

Hudson, Mary Virginia (Barnett) (21/2)

Hudson, William Derrickson & Mary Orianna Rowe (Bell) (21/2)

Hughes Families (1/3, 1/4, 7/1, 9/1, 9/2, 10/2, 13/1, 13/2, 14/2, 16/1, 17/2, 19/1, 19/2, 20/2, 21/2, 22/1)

Hughes, Augustine Smith & Linda Godwin (14/2, 19/1, 19/2)

Hughes, Catherine Susan “Cathy” (Smith) (9/1, 13/1, 14/2, 19/1, 22/1)

Hughes, Henry (b. 1803) & 1. Mary Ann New Stubbs 2. Mary Elizabeth Danby Hall (9/1, 13/1, 14/2, 19/1, 19/2)

Hughes, Jasper Clayton, Jr. (b. 1810) & 1. Sarah A Wilson 2. Frances Ann Sears (9/1, 19/1)

Hughes, Jasper Clayton, Sr. (b. 1780) & Signora Washington Buckner (9/1, 13/1, 16/1, 19/1, 19/2)

Hughes, John & Lucy Whiting Clayton (Livingston) (7/1)

Hughes, Laura Lee (Smith) (13/1, 19/1)

Hughes, Lucy Hayes (Ashe) (9/2, 20/2)

Hughes, Martha (Andrews) (14/2)

Hughes, Mary Elizabeth (Ware) (10/2, 14/2)

Hughes, Skaife Whiting, Dr. & 1. Rosa B. T. Sears 2. Priscilla Ann Hall (9/1, 19/1)

Hughes, Susan E. (Stubblefield) (Dunston) (9/1, 10/2, 13/2, 16/1, 19/1)

Hughes, Thomas Jefferson “Jeff”, Dr. & Sarah Fort (9/1)

Hughes, Thomas, Rev. (16/1, 19/1)

Hundley Families (1/6)

Hunley Families (5/1, 5/2, 7/2, 19/2, 21/1)

Hunley, Margaret Emerson (Miller) (7/2)

Hunley, Martha “Henrietta” (Hodges) (5/1, 5/2, 21/1)

Hunley, Rosetta (Miller) (19/2)

Hunt Families (7/2, 10/1, 10/2, 18/1, 21/1, 21/2, 22/1)

Hunt, Lester Lee & Hulda Rebecca Roane (7/2, 18/1, 21/1, 21/2)

Hunt, Lewis “Roane” & Phyllis Ann Shelton (7/2, 10/1, 10/2, 21/2)

Hunt, Wilber Lincoln & Laura Kate Lewis (7/2, 22/1)

Hunt, William Pomeroy & Mary Elizabeth Upham (7/2)

Huntley Families (5/2)

Hurricane, 1933 (9/2, 20/2)

Hutcheson Families (12/1)

Hutcheson, Henry Edmunds & Evelyn Byrd Lee (12/1)

Hutcheson, William Byrd Lee, Rev. & Christine (12/1)

Ianson/I’Anson Families (8/2)

Ice Houses (15/3)

Independence (21/1)

Indians, American, in Virginia see Powhatan National Confederacy

Ingram Families (18/2)

Ingram, Sarah (Edwards) (18/2)

Ishkanian Families (20/2)

Ishkanian, Billie Robins (Edwards) (20/2)

Ishkanian, Seth & Marian Foster Robins (20/2)

Isleham (1/4, 13/1)

Ison Families (22/1)

Iverson Families (8/1, 17/1)

Iverson, Abraham, Sr. (17/1)

Iverson, Sarah (Lewis) (17/1)

Iverson, William & Rosetta Nuttall (8/1)

Iveson/Iverson, Abraham (6/1, 10/3)

Jackmon Families (14/2, 20/1)

Jackmon, Gladys Mary (Driver) (14/2)

Jackson Families (5/1, 16/1, 19/1)

Jackson, Catherine (Selden) (19/1)

Jackson, Clara Henrietta (Whiting) (16/1)

Jackson, Frances Elizabeth (Seawell) (5/1)

Jaisekill (Jezequel), see Louis, Joseph Charles

James Adams Floating Theater (20/2)

James Families (2/2, 7/1, 13/2, 14/2, 22/1)

James, Emory (Miller) (7/1)

James, Jefferson, Sr. & Margaret Susan Culpepper (13/2)

James, Joseph Sheppard, Jr. & Martha Throckmorton Curtis (22/1)

James, Mary Frances (Clements) (13/2)

James, Sarah (Nuttall) (8/1)

James, Thomas (b. 1777) & Frances Lewis (7/1)

James, Thomas Benton “Ben” (14/2)

Jamestown (9/2, 10/1, 10/3, 11/1)

Janney, Richard Mott & Henrietta Snowden Hopkins (8/2, 12/1, 19/1)

Janvier, Howell P. & Ellen Screven (20/2)

Jarvis Families (6/2, 7/1, 7/2, 9/1, 19/2)

Jarvis, Ellen Maria (Grinnell) (6/2, 7/2)

Jarvis, Frances Lucinda (Smith) (9/1)

Jarvis, Henry Clark & Margaret Baxter Pierce (9/1)

Jarvis, Mary (Shultice) (7/1)

Jarvis, Signora Webb (Robins) (19/2)

Jazequel see Louis, Joseph Charles

Jenkins Families (1/1, 1/5, 2/1, 6/1, 7/2, 10/2, 13/2, 14/2, 15/3)

Jenkins, Caroline (Williams) (1/5)

Jenkins, Frances (Smith) (13/2)

Jenkins, Frances (West) (7/2)

Jenkins, Grace “Gracie” (Butler) (2/1)

Jenkins, James & Georgiana A. Hogg (Jenkins) (10/2)

Jenkins, Sarah Jane (West) (15/3)

Jenkins, Thomas Jefferson & Martha Ellen Hogg (15/3)

Jenkins, Vincent, Jr. & Georgiana A. Hogg (10/2)

Jennings, Susan May (Weaver) (8/1, 19/1)

Johnson Families (3/2, 10/2, 12/2, 19/1)

Johnson, Fanny (Byrd) (Taliaferro) (3/2, 12/2, 19/1)

Johnson, Thomas & Catherine Cole Lewellin (Woodland) (10/2)

Johnston Families (2/2, 10/2)

Johnston, Elizabeth (Bayse) (10/2)

Johnston, Matilda Elizabeth (Fitzhugh) (2/2)

Jones Families (2/1, 3/2, 5/1, 6/1, 6/2, 7/2, 8/2, 9/2, 10/1, 10/2, 11/1, 12/2, 14/1, 16/1, 16/2, 18/1, 19/1, 20/1, 20/2)

Jones, Beverly & 1. Lucy Carter 2. Polly Henley 3. Julia Cook 4. Mary Elizabeth Carter (Stubbs) (6/2)

Jones, Cary Selden & Carolyn Virginia Sinclair (8/2)

Jones, Catesby & 2. Mary Ann Brooke Pollard (10/1, 10/2)

Jones, Eldridge “Vernon” & Dorothy Lee Kemp (7/2, 20/2)

Jones, Elvira Louise (Gray) (3/2)

Jones, Frances (Dandridge) (16/1)

Jones, Frances Simmons (Thruston) (6/1)

Jones, Frederick Baytop & Mary Lee Fitzhugh (8/2, 10/3, 19/1)

Jones, James Madison & Elizabeth Frances “Betty” Proctor (7/2, 20/2)

Jones, James Monroe & Sandra Moore Collier (5/1, 7/2, 20/2)

Jones, Lucy Ann (Page) (14/1)

Jones, Maryus & Mary Armistead Burwell Catlett (9/2, 10/1, 12/2)

Jones, Paulina A. (Williams) (10/1)

Jones, Richard C. (b. 1780) & Martha Washington Throckmorton (10/1, 20/1)

Jones, Robert Brooke (10/2)

Jones, Roland Christopher & Laura Belle Foster     (11/1, 12/2)

Jones, Thomas Catesby & Rosalie Fontaine (10/1)

Jones, Walker & Elizabeth Maria Wiatt (10/1)

Jones, Walter Frederick (b. 1821) & Martha Agnes Baytop (8/2)

Jones, Walter Frederick, Dr. & Fanny Ellen Wellford (16/1, 18/1)

Jones, Warner Throckmorton, Col., Judg. (10/1)

Jones, William & Lucy Taliaferro (10/1)

Jones, William Ap Catesby (10/1, 10/2)

Jones, William Ap Walker, Capt. & Sarah Maria Pollard (10/1, 16/1)

Jones, William II, Col. & 1. Charity Buckner 2. Eliza Buckner (Cooke) (10/1)

Jones, William Roy & Isabella Taliaferro (10/1)

Jordan Families (9/2, 12/2, 16/1)

Jordan, Harry Randolph & Esther Marie Hall (9/2, 16/1)

Jordan, Joseph Henry & Beuna Vista Midgett (9/2)

Jordan, Susanna (Teagle) (Croswell) (9/2, 12/2)

Joslyn Families (21/2)

Justices and Court Clerks, Gloucester County (4/2, 10/1)

Kaleda Farm (10/3)

Kay Families (16/2)

Kedley Families see Kertley

Keiningham, Bertha W. (22/1)

Kelley Families (11/2)

Kemp Families (2/2, 4/2, 5/1, 5/2, 7/1, 7/2, 10/2, 12/2, 13/2, 14/1, 20/2)

Kemp, Beverly Washington & Mary B. Dunston (13/2)

Kemp, Catherine Yates (Cary) (4/2)

Kemp, Dorothy Lee (Jones) (7/2, 20/2)

Kemp, Gregory & 1. Susan F. W. or H. Clarke 2. Maria Elizabeth “Mariah” Wyatt (Garrett) (5/1, 7/2)

Kemp, Harriet Pauline (Kemp) (5/1, 7/2)

Kemp, James Lee & Harriet Pauline Kemp (5/1, 7/2)

Kemp, Lewis Monroe & Harriet Elizabeth Brown Dutton (5/1, 7/2)

Kemp, Mary (Berkeley) (Mann) (5/1, 12/2)

Kemp, Matthew, Col. (5/1)

Kemp, Peter Day & 1. Sarah Garret 2. Mary Ann Booker 3. Sarah Hall (5/1, 7/2)

Kemp, Richard, Esq. (7/1)

Kemp, Robert, Jr. & Nancy Pollard (5/1)

Kemp, Thomas & Sarah Leigh (5/1)

Kerns Families (7/1, 8/2, 21/1)

Kerns Mill (7/1, 21/1)

Kerns, Charles Joshua, Sr. & Dolores Wharton (7/1)

Kerns, Clarence “Clifton” & Dorothy Dale Walton (21/1)

Kerns, Hiram “Oscar” & Julia Florence Trevilian (8/2, 21/1)

Kerns, Maris Vernon “Bunny”, Jr. & Mary Lester Shackelford (21/1)

Kerns, Maris Vernon, Sr. & Emma Jane Lefevre (21/1)

Kerns, Vernon, Jr. see Kerns, Maris Vernon, Jr.

Kerns, William “Vernon” & Annie “Ruth” Minor (21/1)

Kerns, William Witmer “Willie”, Dr. & Carrie Clifton (21/1)

Kersey, Florence Elsie (Stables) (12/1)

Kertley (Curtly), Eliza (Singleton) (8/2, 16/1)

Kertley Families (8/2, 16/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Kertley, Winchester & Nancy Page (8/2, 16/1, 22/1)

Kevan Families (10/2) see also, Cavan Families

King & Queen County (10/3)

King Families (15/3, 17/1)

King William County (18/1)

King, Bettie Lee (Shackelford) (15/3)

King, Sally Ann (17/1)

King, William Campbell, Jr. & Mary “Wellford” Perrin (15/3)

Kingston Hall (21/1)

Kingston Parish (7/1, 11/1, 17/1 21/2)

Knight, Virginia Katherine “Kate” (Hogge) (Deal) (11/2)

Kopczynski, Vincent Paul & Betty Lou Dunston (16/1)

Kownslar, Sarah Jane B (Lee) (12/1)

L’s Island (13/1)

Lamberth Families (4/2, 6/2, 8/1, 8/2, 10/2, 14/1, 18/2)

Lamberth, Albert Cary & Sarah C Liall (6/2)

Lamberth, Elizabeth F. (Sears) (6/2, 8/2)

Lamberth, John Cary & Mildred D. Walker (8/2)

Lamberth, John Renty & Lizzie L. Chapman (8/2)

Lamberth, Melvin Bledsoe & Alice May Wolf (8/1)

Lamberth, Rosa Ann (Walker) (8/2)

Lamberth, Susan E. (Rilee) (10/2)

Lamberth, Thomas Edward & 1. Maria Louisa Bridges 2. Elizabeth “Betty” V. Shackelford 3. Cecilia A. Roane (4/2, 8/2, 13/2)

Lambeth, Sarah F. (Corr) (Milby) (10/2)

Lancaster County (18/1)

Lanciano Families (8/2)

Land’s End (2/2, 8/2, 10/1)

Landis, John (21/1)

Lane Families (7/1, 21/2)

Lane, Walter G. & Virginia W. Billups (7/1)

Lansdown (21/2)

Latane Families (12/1)

Lawrence Families (10/1, 13/1, 19/1)

Lawrence, Emily Blackwell (Reed) (10/1)

Lawrence, William Lindsay (13/1, 19/1)

Lawson Families (2/2, 5/2, 6/2, 10/2, 11/2, 12/1 18/2)

Lawson, Elizabeth (Bristow) (10/2)

Lawson, James W. & Mary Jane Coates (2/2, 10/2)

Lawson, John Blackhouse, Sr. & Lucy T. Minor (5/2)

Lawson, John Irvin, Sr. & Marjorie Flood Stevens (5/2, 6/2)

Lawson, John William & Euphrania N. J. Mann (11/2)

Lawson, Richard Barnes & Nancy Todd Bland (5/2)

Lawson, William Barnes, Sr. & Bessie Barkley Disney (5/2)

Lawson, William Emmett & Mary Cary Cox (12/1)

Layboat (11/1)

Leager, Richard W. & Martha M. Porter (Plummer) (6/2)

Lear, Martha (Cole) (Burwell) (5/1)

Leatherberry, John T. (20/1)

Leavitt Families (3/1, 10/2, 17/2)

Leavitt, Wynham H. & Elizabeth Ann Pointer (3/1, 10/2)

Lee  House (10/1)

Lee Families (1/6, 9/1, 11/2, 12/1, 13/1)

Lee, Evelyn Byrd (Hutcheson) (12/1)

Lee, Harriotte Hopkins (Taliaferro) (13/1)

Lee, Richard, Col. (11/2, 21/1)

Lee, William Byrd, Rev. & Sarah Jane B Kownslar (12/1)

Lee’s Paradise (9/1)

Lefevre, Emma Jane (Kerns) (21/1)

Leg Stool see Gloucester Leg Stool Company

Leigh Families (3/1, 3/2, 5/1, 10/2, 12/1, 14/1, 17/1, 20/1, 21/1/, 22/1)

Leigh, John Henry & Margaret Booth (Roane) (3/1)

Leigh, John W. & Emily Julia Hughes (10/2)

Leigh, Nancy “Ann” (Bellamy) (Garrett) (Hibble) (10/2, 12/1, 17/1)

Leigh, Sarah (Kemp) (5/1)

Leigh, Verna Belle (Ward) (Proctor) (21/1)

Leigh, William Edward & Mary Annie Rilee (5/1)

Leigh, Willie Philpotts & Lena Olga Hall (22/1)

Lemon Families (17/1, 17/2)

Level Green (2/2, 4/2, 7/2, 8/1, 9/2, 15/1, 22/1)

Lewellen, William F. (16/1)

Lewellen/Lewellin Families (3/2, 10/2, 16/1)

Lewellin, Catherine Cole (Woodland) (Johnson) (3/2, 10/2)

Lewis Families (3/2, 6/1, 7/1, 7/2, 8/1, 8/2, 9/2, 10/1, 10/2, 10/3, 11/1, 12/1, 12/2, 14/1, 16/1, 17/1, 19/1, 19/2, 21/1, 21/2)

Lewis Family Cemetery see Cemetery, Lewis Family

Lewis see also, Louis

Lewis, Ann (Nuttall) (8/1)

Lewis, Ann (Skaife) (21/1)

Lewis, Ann (Wythe) (17/1)

Lewis, Augustine W., Dr. (21/1)

Lewis, Charles Leonard & Ellen N. Davis (11/1, 12/2)

Lewis, Christopher (21/1)

Lewis, Edith Pearl (Blake) (14/1)

Lewis, Edward, Capt. (b. 1667) & Susanna (21/1)

Lewis, Elizabeth Frances (Henderson) (Hall) (10/2)

Lewis, Fielding (21/1)

Lewis, Frances (James) (7/1)

Lewis, Frances (South) (10/1)

Lewis, Frank Raymond, Sr. & Clemmie Ware Forrest (11/1, 12/2)

Lewis, Herbert Iverson I (b. 1854) & Martha “Mattie” Boush Parks (8/2, 10/3, 12/1, 17/1)

Lewis, Herbert Iverson II (b. 1908) & Virginia Anita Farinholt (8/2, 12/1)

Lewis, Iverson, Rev. & 1. Frances Byrd 2. Martha Clopton 3. Catherine Byrd (6/1, 10/3, 17/1)

Lewis, John & Sarah Iverson (17/1)

Lewis, John “Marshall” & Marie Louise Hargrave (8/2, 10/3, 12/1, 17/1, 19/1)

Lewis, John, Col. (16/1)

Lewis, John, Col. (b. 1669) & Elizabeth Warner (21/1)

Lewis, John, Eldr. (b. 1594) & Lydia (21/1)

Lewis, John, Jr., Maj. (b. 1639) & Isabella Miller (21/1)

Lewis, Laura Kate (Hunt) (7/2)

Lewis, Lucy Jane (Harris) (9/2)

Lewis, Mary C. (Worrell) (10/2)

Lewis, Meriwether (21/1)

Lewis, Robert (21/1)

Lewis, Robert T. & Diana Francis Marchant (11/1, 12/2)

Lewis, Thomas Henry & Indianna Bethlulie Ransone (Robins) (10/2)

Lewis, Zachary I & Mary Walker (17/1, 21/1)

Lewis, Zachary II & Mary Waller (17/1)

Lial(l), Robert F. & Margaret H. Hall (6/2, 10/2)

Lial(l)/Lyall/Lyell Families (6/2, 10/2, 18/2)

Liall, Sarah C. (Lamberth) (6/2)

Light Dragoons see Gloucester Light Dragoons

Lighthouses & Keepers (11/1, 15/2)

Lilly Families (7/2, 17/2)

Lilly, George Armisted & Mary Susan Diggs (7/2, 17/2)

Lilly, Mary “Mamie” Eunice (Davis) (7/2)

Lilly’s Neck (7/2)

Lindsay Families (13/1)

Liptrott, John (16/2)

Lisburne (5/2)

Little England (5/2)

Little, Lewis Peyton, Rev. (15/1)

Littlepage Families (5/2)

Lively, Reverdy Johnson & Alton Lee Roane (3/1, 9/2)

Locust Grove Farm (18/1)

Long Bridge Ordinary see Edge Hill House

Long, Emily H. (Deal) (Mustian) (11/2)

Louis Families (5/1, 7/2, 16/2)

Louis, Elizabeth Florence (Hartmann) (5/1, 7/2, 16/2)

Louis, Joseph Charles & Annie Rebecca Purcell (5/1, 7/2, 16/2)

Lowland Cottage (12/2, 13/1) see also, Hockley; Cowslip Green

Lowry Families (10/2, 12/1, 22/1)

Lowry, Annette (Duncan) (12/1)

Lowry, Annie E. (Hall) (22/1)

Lowry, Mary “Frances” (Sinclair) (8/2, 12/1)

Lowry, Thomas M. & Harriet Bayse (10/2)

Lukin, Alice (Chiles) (Page) (11/1)

Lumber Business, Gloucester County (8/1) see also, Sawmills

Lyall, William & Rose Fary (6/2, 10/2, 21/1)

Lyall/Lial(l), William & Rosa Fary (10/2)

Lyall/Lyell/Lial(l)/Lyale Families (6/2, 10/2, 18/2)

Lyons, Sally Nivison (Taliaferro) (13/1)

Mackey, Martha (Seawell) (15/3, 18/1)

Mackey, Mary E. (Seawell) (18/1)

Mackey/Mackie Families (8/2, 15/3, 18/1)

Mackie, Andrew (8/2)

Mackie, Mary (Ianson) (Sinclair) (8/2)

Maclay, Jack & Martha Robins (12/1)

Major, Eunice Adeline (Bland) (15/1)

Mallory, Jane Belle (South) (Palmer) (10/2)

Mann Families (5/1, 9/1, 10/1, 11/2, 12/2, 14/1)

Mann, Euphrania N. J. (Lawson) (11/2)

Mann, John & Mary Kemp (Berkeley) (5/1, 12/2, 14/1)

Mann, John C., Sr. (b. 1779) & Mildred Townley (11/2)

Mann, Judith E. (Sears) (9/1, 11/2)

Mann, Mary (Page) (5/1, 12/2, 14/1)

Mann, Sthreshley (Thrashley) & Frances A. Gwynn (10/1, 11/2)

Mann, Thomas & Sarah Ann Spencer (11/2)

Mannsville (10/1, 11/2)

Marchant Families (3/2, 11/1, 12/2)

Marchant, Diana Francis (Lewis) (11/1)

Marchant, Sarah (Fitchett) (3/2)

Marlfield (8/2, 12/1, 16/1, 18/1)

Marnix Families (21/2)

Marnix, William F. & Ella N. Brushwood (21/2)

Marriage Records (2/1, 2/2, 3/1, 3/2, 4/1)

Marshall Families (13/1, 12/1, 21/2)

Marshall, Agnes H. (Taliaferro) (13/1)

Marshall, Polly see Henley, Polly

Marshall, Thomas Rollins, Dr. & Susan Seddon Taliaferro Wellford (21/2)

Marston Families (8/2)

Martin Families (2/1, 12/1, 13/2, 19/2, 20/2, 21/2)

Martin School, Gloucester County (18/2)

Martin, James Bland & Christine Hale (12/1, 21/2)

Martin, John Hershey & Edna Otelia Bland (12/1)

Martin, Louise Quincy (Duncan) (12/1)

Martin, Luther Lysander & Emma Jane Bartee (2/1)

Martin, Mary (Fugate) (20/2)

Martins, Estella (Rigau) (Rilee) (13/2)

Mason Families (2/2, 8/2, 10/2, 21/1)

Mason, Elwood H. & Eliza B. Cooke (8/2)

Mason, Fairborn Wilber (10/2)

Mason, Mary (Fary) (21/1)

Mason’s Burying Ground see Cemetery, Mason’s Burying Ground

Masonic Lodges (8/1, 8/2)

Massacre of 1622 (10/3)

Massey Families (5/1, 6/2, 10/2, 15/1, 20/1)

Massey, Charity (Purcell) (5/1)

Massey, Elizabeth Trevillian (15/1)

Massey, Lalila Ruth Coles (Rowe) (20/1)

Massey, Mary S. (Sibley) (6/2)

Mathews Baptist Church (7/1, 17/1, 21/2)

Mathews County (1/6, 2/2, 9/1, 11/1, 18/1, 21/1, 21/2)

Mathews Families (13/2)

Mathews Light Artillery (2/2)

Mathews Men: Seven Brothers and the War Against Hitler’s U-Boats, The (21/1)

Mathews, Samuel, Lt. Col. (13/2)

Matsuda (21/2)

Mattaponi Tribe (10/3)

Mayer, Lewis & Mary Virginia Deans (16/2)

Mayflower, The (1/2)

McCarty, Winifred E. (Cary) (4/2)

Mearean see Mersereau

Meaux, Miss (Thornton) (6/2, 10/3)

Medicine, Early 20th Century (21/1)

Medicott, Samuel Rowe (10/2)

Medlicutt Families (22/1)

Meggs Families (17/2)

Melungeon People (1/3)

Mer(s)ereau/Messereau Families (10/2)

Merdinger Family (5/2)

Meredith Families (7/2, 8/1, 20/2, 22/1))

Meredith, Alice S. (Wallis) (Moore) (7/2)

Meredith, Catherine Screven (Brown) (7/2)

Meredith, Philip Taliaferro & Mary Dorothy Fronheiser (7/2)

Meredith, Thomas James & Julia Davidson Screven (Cushman) (7/2, 8/1, 9/2, 20/2, 22/1)

Methodist Church (3/1, 12/2, 17/1, 19/2, 20/1, 20/2, 21/2)

Middle Plantation (11/1)

Middleberry (9/1)

Middleway (1/4)

Midlothian (18/2)

Milby, Susan Alice (Revere) (17/1)

Miller Families (7/1, 7/2, 10/2, 14/2, 19/2)

Miller, Gabriel Francis & Williantina R Howlett (7/2)

Miller, Isabella (Lewis) (Yard) (21/1)

Miller, Jacob & 1. Lavinia Morris 2. Sarah (14/2)

Miller, James & 1. Rosetta Hunley 2. Mary S. (Minor) (19/2)

Miller, Mary Katherine (Hendrick)  (7/2)

Miller, Robert Dee, Lt. & Maria G. Thornton (10/2, 19/2)

Miller, Seth Foster & Margaret Emerson Hunley (7/2)

Miller, Shepard G. & Emory James (7/1)

Miller, Thomas Booz & Katherine “Kate” Duncan Miller (7/2)

Miller, Thomas Booz Jr. & Mary Amanda Davis (7/2)

Millikem Families (8/2)

Mills, Gloucester County (3/2, 7/1, 8/1, 12/1, 21/1) see also, Sawmills; individual mill names

Mine Warfare, Civil War see Civil War, Mine Warfare

Minor Families (2/2, 3/2, 5/1, 5/2, 6/2, 8/2, 9/1, 10/2, 14/2, 16/1, 17/1, 18/2, 19/2, 21/1/ 22/1)

Minor, Annie “Ruth” (Kerns) (21/1)

Minor, Annie Thomas (Hall) (22/1)

Minor, Charles (21/1)

Minor, Eddie “Bubba”, Jr. (3/2)

Minor, Elizabeth S. “Eliza” (Singleton) (19/2)

Minor, Flossie (Hogg) (18/2)

Minor, John William & Sarah Jane Mouring (6/2, 17/1)

Minor, Louisa M. (Brown) (10/2, 19/2)

Minor, Lucy Lillie (Pointer) (3/2)

Minor, Lucy T. (Lawson) (5/2)

Minor, Margaret Randolph (Bryan) (16/1)

Minor, Mary (10/1)

Minor, Mary Elizabeth (Ash) (2/2)

Minor, Mary Marion (Pointer) (3/2)

Minor, Robert & Mary S (19/2)

Minor, Thomas, Jr. (8/2)

Minter, John Lloyd (14/2)

Minute Books see Court Records

Mitchell Families (2/2, 4/2, 7/2, 9/1, 9/2, 10/1, 11/2, 15/1, 17/2, 18/1, 22/1)

Mitchell, Albert D. & Mary Ann Fary (10/1)

Mitchell, John and Mildred Smith Stubbs (9/1)

Mitchell, Mary Orinda (Clements) (9/1, 15/1)

Mitchell, Matilda Frances (Roane) (2/2, 7/2, 9/2, 18/1, 22/1)

Mitchell, Richard & Mary (9/1)

Mitchell, Warren William & Eva Byrd Roane (4/2)

Mitchem Families (1/6)

Mobjack, The (11/1)

Moman, Florence (Templeman) (6/2)

Money Post Office (8/1)

Monoggin Families (17/2)

Montague Families (2/2, 10/1, 12/1, 13/1, 21/2)

Montague, Jeffry Gerald Archevrale & Harriette Lee Taliaferro (13/1)

Montague, Leititia Nelson “Tish” (Grant) (13/1)

Montague, Ludwell Lee & Fanny Burwell Catlett (2/2, 13/1)

Montague, Mary Edna (Folkes) (12/1, 21/2)

Montague, Peter (b. 1634) & Mary Minor (10/1)

Montague, Thomas B. & 2. Mary Ann Brooke Pollard (Jones) (10/2)

Moody Bible Institute (21/2)

Moore Families (6/2, 7/2, 9/1, 10/1, 10/2, 14/2, 21/2)

Moore, Garland, Pas. & Gazelle “Tootie” Hudgins (21/2)

Moore, Mary Maria (Robins) (10/2)

Moore, Thomas P. & Alice S Meredith (Wallis) (7/2)

Moorman, Roger (8/1)

Mordecai’s Mount (7/2, 18/2) see also, Church Hill

Morgan Families (1/3, 7/2, 12/2, 15/1, 17/2)

Morgan, Billie Burke (Bland) (15/1)

Morgan, Harvey Bland (12/2)

Morgan, James Vincent & Violet Patricia Ritchie (12/2)

Morgan, Loran Vincent “Happy”, Dr. & Mary Louise Bland (12/2)

Morning Glory Baptist Church (12/1)

Morris Families (14/2, 17/2, 18/2)

Morris, Lavinia (Miller) (14/2)

Morris, Mary Katherine (Hogg) (18/2)

Morven (1/4)

Mott Families (8/2, 15/3)

Mott, Catherine Sanders (Catlett) (8/2, 15/3)

Mott, William III (b. 1743) & Mary Willis (15/3)

Mott, William Jones & Catherine Mary Sanders (8/2, 15/3)

Mott, William Sanders & Anna Lloyd Moore (8/2, 15/3)

Mount Pleasant (1/4, 4/2, 8/1, 12/1, 13/1, 18/1)

Mount Prodigal (4/2)

Mount Zion Methodist Church (18/2, 21/2)

Mouring Families (5/2, 6/2, 17/1)

Mouring, Henry & Dorothy Singleton Heywood (5/2, 17/1)

Mouring, Sarah Jane (Minor) (6/2, 17/1)

Mulattoes (13/2, 17/1) see also, African Americans; Negroes, Free

Mulberry Hill (22/1)

Munford, Margaret (Sinclair) (8/2)

Munson, Elizabeth (Shackelford) (13/2)

Muse Families (3/2, 8/1, 21/2, 22/1)

Muse, Alexander “Sonny” & Gladys (22/1)

Muse, Cassie Clements (Folkes) (21/2)

Muse, Charles & Martha Wilson (22/1)

Muse, Ella Coates (Borden) (3/2, 8/1)

Muse, Maggie (Ward) (22/1)

Muse, Peachy Elbert (P.E.) & Annie Valentine Heywood (3/2)

Muse, Samuel William Young & Sarah Frances Jane Coates (3/2)

Myers, Gertrude “Marion” (Wiatt) (12/1)

Mynn, Sarah (Dalton) (Thruston) (6/2)

National League for Women’s Service (3/1)

Native American Ancestry, see Ancestry, Native American

Naval Weapon’s Station (10/1)

Navy Department, Confederate States see Confederate States

Navy Department, Revolutionary War see Revolutionary War

Navy Department, Union States see Union States

Negroes, Free (8/1, 17/2) see also, African Americans; Mulattoes

Nelson Families (5/1, 8/2, 11/1, 12/2, 13/1, 14/1, 15/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Nelson, Judith (Page) (14/1)

Nelson, Letita Rebecca (Page) (Catlett) (8/2, 12/2, 13/1)

Nelson, Lucy Chiswell (Catlett) (12/2, 20/2)

Nelson, Mary (Berkeley) (5/1)

Nelson, Sally Berkeley (Robins) (15/1, 22/1)

New Deal (10/3)

New Families (4/2, 11/2, 14/2)

New Point Wharf (11/1)

New, Elizabeth (Stubbs) (4/2)

New, Emily (Andrews) (11/2, 14/2)

Newbill Families (13/1)

Newcomb Families (8/2, 10/2, 11/2)

Newcomb, Benjamin F. & Almira Frances Andrews (Newcomb) (11/2)

Newcomb, Bradford P. (10/2)

Newcomb, William Robert (d. 1865) & Almira Frances Andrews (11/2)

Newington Baptist Church (12/1, 14/2, 17/1)

Newspapers, Gloucester County (8/2, 18/1)

Newstead (12/2, 18/2)

North End (1/4)

Notbohm, Margaret Ethel (Hodges) (21/1)

Nottingham Families (1/2, 7/1) 

Nottingham, Margaret (Williams) (7/1)

Nottingham, Richard (1/2)

Nuttall Families (3/2, 4/2, 8/1, 9/1, 10/2, 12/2, 13/1, 14/1, 15/1, 18/2, 19/2, 20/1)

Nuttall Store (3/2, 11/1, 12/2, 19/2)

Nuttall, Charles & 2. Elizabeth “Betty” Carter Churchill (Fontaine) (14/1, 15/1)

Nuttall, Edward E. & 1. Frances Elizabeth Hudgins 2. Maria E. Roten (8/1)

Nuttall, Edwin Rudolph “Rudy” & Ida Louise Smith (12/2)

Nuttall, George & Susanna Harrison Fontaine (14/1)

Nuttall, Hasalom/Hazelum/Absalom (8/1)

Nuttall, Henry Lewis & Sarah Catherine “Kate” Smith (8/1, 9/1)

Nuttall, Iveson & Lucy Bristow (8/1)

Nuttall, James & Sarah James (8/1)

Nuttall, James Knox Polk & Frances Elizabeth Acra (3/2, 8/1, 12/2, 18/2, 19/2)

Nuttall, James, Jr. & Ann Lewis (8/1)

Nuttall, Mary Catherine Virginia (South) (8/1, 9/1)

Nuttall, Mary Elizabeth (Shackelford) (10/2)

Nuttall, Mary Matilda (Smith) (4/2, 13/1)

Nuttall, Mary Virginia Ann (Sears) (8/1)

Nuttall, Nora Lee (Robins) (3/2, 12/2)

Nuttall, Rosetta “Rosa” C. (Iverson) (8/1)

Nuttall, Rudy (12/2)

Nuttall, William & Emily Ann Haynes (8/1, 9/1, 12/2)

Nye Families (8/1)

Nye, John Henry, Jr. & Mary Emerson (8/1)

Nye, John Henry, Sr. “Cap’n Jack” & Sarah Euphamy Rilee (8/1)

O’Dell, Jackie Lee (DuVal) (20/1)

Oak Grove Christian Church (7/1)

Oak Hall (19/2)

Oaklands (1/4, 1/6)

Old Berrys (10/1)

Old Dominion Steamship Co. (11/1, 22/1)

Olive Branch Methodist Church (7/2, 10/3, 12/1, 16/2, 17/1, 20/1, 22/1)

Oliver Families (1/3, 1/4, 1/5, 1/6, 3/2, 5/1, 6/1, 7/2, 8/1, 10/3, 14/1, 14/2, 15/1, 20/1, 22/1)

Oliver, Bertha V. (Brown) (22/1)

Oliver, Caroline Zipporah (Thruston) (6/1)

Oliver, Frances Marguerite (Borden) (3/2, 8/1)

Oliver, George Washington Jefferson H. & 1. Sarah Catherine Dunston 2. Martha Ann Palmer 3. Anna J. Riley (1/4)

Oliver, James Phaliscus & Ruby “Rudy” Washington Brown (14/2)

Oliver, John Folkes & Hattie Marion Dunston (1/6)

Oliver, John Washington Folkes, Sr. & Hattie Marion Dunston (6/1)

Oliver, Lucy Catherine Sheperd (Purcell) (5/1)

Oliver, Lydia Vashti (Rilee) (14/2)

Oliver, Morgan D. & DeMildred Brown (10/3)

Oliver, Rebecca Taylor (Emerson) (10/3)

Oliver, ReGal’t & DeMildred L. Brown (Oliver) (14/2)

Oliver, Thomas Andrew Jackson & Elizabeth Lewis Riley (6/1, 10/3)

Oliver, Virginia Mildred (Sutton) (15/1)

Oliver, William P. & Amelia Pierce (Williamson) (6/1, 7/2)

Owens Families (15/3)

Pagaud, Susannah (Robins) (10/2)

Page Families (1/3, 2/2, 4/2, 5/1, 5/2, 6/1, 8/1, 9/2, 10/1, 10/2, 11/1, 12/2, 13/1, 14/1, 16/1, 20/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Page, Cecil Wray, Jr. & Nina Griswold Garfield (11/1, 14/1)

Page, Elizabeth (Diggs) (10/1, 11/1)

Page, Henry Clay & Mary Edla Davis (20/1, 20/2)

Page, John & Elizabeth Perrin (5/2)

Page, John (b. 1729) & Jane Byrd (6/1)

Page, John (b. 1743/44) & 1. Frances “Fanny” Burwell 2. Margaret Lowther (2/2, 11/1, 12/2, 13/1)

Page, John Randolph & Delia Bryan (11/1, 14/1)

Page, John, Col. (b. 1627) & Alice Lukin (6/1, 11/1)

Page, Judith (Burwell) (5/1, 9/2)

Page, Mann (b. 1794) & 1. Judith Nelson 2. Lucy Ann Jones (10/2, 14/1)

Page, Mann I & 1. Judith Armistead Wormley 2. Judith Carter (2/2, 6/1, 11/1, 12/2, 14/1,)

Page, Mann II (b. 1718) & 1. Alice Grymes 2. Ann Corbin Tayloe (2/2, 6/1, 12/2)

Page, Martha Throckmorton (Vandegrift) (14/1)

Page, Matthew & Mary Mann (5/1, 6/1, 11/1, 12/2, 14/1)

Page, Nancy (Kertley) (16/1)

Page, Posey (22/1)

Page, Powhatan Robinson, Col. & Elizabeth Lowndes “Lizzie” Scollay (2/2, 10/2, 14/1, 16/1)

Page, Rebecca (Payne) (Scott) (8/1, 16/1)

Page, Richard Mann, Sr. & Katherine Mallory Wray (14/1)

Page, Robert & Sarah Walker (6/1)

Page, Temple & Mrs. (Fox) (18/1)

Page, Thomas Jefferson, Comm. (2/2, 13/1)

Pamunkey Neck (10/3)

Pamunkey Tribe (10/3)

Pannell, Charles (18/1)

Paradise (10/1, 11/2, 17/1, 21/1)

Parkinson, Ann Christian “Nannie” (Andrews) (11/2, 18/1)

Parks, Martha Boush (Lewis) (8/2, 10/2, 17/1)

Patawomeck, Kocoum & Pocahontas Matoaka Powhatan (see Pocahontas) (16/1, 20/2)

Pate Families (10/1, 10/2, 17/2, 21/1)

Pate, John, Col. (17/2)

Pate, Matthew & Ann Read) (17/2)

Pate, Sallie (Wyatt) (10/1)

Pate, Sarah (Cary) (17/2)

Pate, Thomas, Col. & Elizabeth (17/2, 21/1)

Pate’s Mill (17/2)

Pates, Chandler & Lucy Sullivan (20/2)

Patterson Families (16/2, 21/2)

Patterson, John, Capt. & Elizabeth Smith Tabb (16/2, 21/2)

Patterson, Maria Booth (Tompkins) (21/2)

Payne Families (6/2, 8/1, 16/1)

Payne, Richard & Rebecca Page (8/1, 16/1)

Payne, Ruth (Rowe) (6/2)

Payne, Susan (Pollard) (8/1)

Payne, Washington & Molly Wiatt (16/1)

Payne’s Landing (8/1)

Payton Families (1/6)

Pendleton, Charles see Pannell, Charles

Perkinson, Patricia “Pat” (5/2, 14/1)

Perrin Families (2/2, 5/2, 6/1, 14/2, 15/3, 22/1)

Perrin, Elizabeth (Page) (5/2)

Perrin, John (5/2)

Perrin, Mary “Wellford” (King) (15/3)

Perrin, Robert & Lillian Wiggins (22/1)

Perrin, Walter Catesby & Georgia Smith Seawell (15/3, 21/2)

Perrin, Walter Wilford see Perrin, Walter Catesby

Perrin, Wellford, see Perrin, Mary Wellford

Perrin’s, see Little England

Peters, Charlotte May “Lottie” (Deibert) (21/2)

Petsworth Baptist Church (2/1, 10/1, 17/1)

Pettit, Bedoura (Dobson) (5/2)

Pettus Families (20/2)

Phillips, Frank W. and Addie Cook (20/2)

Philpot, Hesekiah Thornton & 2. Elizabeth Bell (11/1)

Philpot/Philpotts Families (10/2, 11/1, 12/1)

Philpots Wharf (11/1)

Philpotts, Harriet Ann (Aherron) (10/2, 12/1)

Pierce Families (6/1, 7/2, 9/1, 15/1, 17/1)

Pierce, Amelia A. (Williamson) (Oliver) (6/1, 7/2)

Pierce, John Henry & Eleanora Frances Trevilian (9/1, 15/1)

Pierce, Margaret Baxter (Jarvis) (9/1)

Pierce, Sarah Elizabeth Mallory (Fary) (17/1)

Pigeon Hill (18/2)

Piggott, Vernon Vaiden, Jr. & Mae “Naomi” Roane (21/1)

Pine Island (20/2)

Piney Swamp (14/2)

Pitt Families (5/1, 22/1)

Pitts, John “Hinton” & Lucy Wilson (22/1)

Pitts, John B. & Sarah C. Fary (10/2)

Plantations (1/4)

Pleasant Point see Lisburne

Pleasant View (5/2)

Plummer Families (6/2, 12/1, 12/2, 13/2)

Plummer, Edward Yancy & Sarah Elizabeth Sears (6/2, 12/1)

Plummer, Georgia May “Georgie” (Booker) (6/2, 12/1)

Plummer, Horace Christopher & Billie Evalin Wellborn (6/2)

Plummer, Lillian Beatrice (Clements) (6/2)

Plummer, Richard Christopher & 3. Martha M. Porter (6/2)

Plummer, Robert W. (13/2)

Plummer, Thomas (b. 1642) & Elizabeth (12/2)

Pocahontas Matoaka Powhatan (Patawomeck) (Rolfe) (10/3, 16/1, 20/2)

Point Lookout (4/2, 15/1)

Pointer Brothers Store (3/2, 6/2)

Pointer Families (3/1, 3/2, 10/2, 14/2, 22/1)

Pointer, Elizabeth Ann (Leavitt) (3/1, 10/2)

Pointer, James DuVal & Mary Marion Minor (3/2)

Pointer, James Edgar, Sr. & Lucy Lillie Minor (3/2)

Pointer, Julia Frances (Rilee) (14/2)

Pointer, Michael & Dorothy DuVal (3/2)

Pointer, Michael Harvey & Ethel Madeline Bristow (22/1)

Pointer, Michael II & Mildred Stevens (3/2, 14/2)

Pointer, William DuVal II & Ruth Anderton (3/2)

Poland Families (20/2)

Poland’s Store (20/2)

Pollard Families (4/2, 5/1, 7/2, 8/1, 8/2, 10/1, 10/2, 11/2, 22/1)

Pollard, Elizabeth “Polly” (Roane) (4/2, 7/2, 11/2)

Pollard, Emanuel & Susan Payne (8/1)

Pollard, Mary Ann Brooke (Jones) (Montague) (10/1, 10/2)

Pollard, Nancy (Kemp) (5/1)

Pollard, Sarah Maria (Jones) (10/1)

Pollard, Susan Clements (Davies) (22/1)

Poplar Grove (1/4, 1/6, 2/2, 15/3)

Poplar Spring Church (14/1)

Poroporone Baptist Church (18/1)

Porter, Martha M. (Plummer) (Leager) (6/2)

Porteus, Edward & Mrs. Lee (15/3)

Post Offices and Delivery Routes, Gloucester County (2/1, 3/2, 4/2, 8/2, 12/2)

Powhatan Nation Confederacy (9/2, 10/3, 20/2)

Powhatan, Pocahontas Matoaka see Pocahontas

Pratt Families (6/2, 14/1)

Pratt, Alonzo L. & Sarah Amanda Shipley (14/1)

Proctor Families (2/1, 7/2, 8/2, 9/2, 10/2, 20/2, 21/1, 22/1)

Proctor, Charles Allen & Nannie Elizabeth Hall (8/2)

Proctor, Elizabeth Frances “Betty” (Jones) (7/2, 20/2)

Proctor, Henry S. & Elizabeth (2/1)

Proctor, James H. & Elizabeth (2/1)

Proctor, Lemuel Hammons & 1. Laura Burke 2. Verna Belle Leigh (Ward) (21/1)

Proctor, Lorrimer C. (9/2)

Proctor, Mary Elizabeth “Mamie” (Sutton) (8/2)

Proctor, Sarah Leah (Shackelford) (10/2)

Prospect (7/1, 9/1)

Prosser, Evilina “Matilda” (Tabb) (2/2)

Providence (5/2)

Pryor Families (4/2, 7/1, 15/1, 22/1)

Pryor, Elizabeth Whiting (Davies) (4/2)

Pryor, Harry Ann Whiting Beverly (Cary) (4/2)

Pryor, Juliana (Robins) (15/1, 22/1)

Pryor, Lucy Clayton (Davies) (4/2)

Puller Families (2/2, 3/1, 10/2, 10/3, 16/1)

Puller, John William, Maj. & Emily Simcoe (2/2, 3/1, 10/2)

Puller, Mary W. (Simcoe) (10/2)

Puller, Matthew & Pattie Leigh (10/3)

Puller, Samuel D. & Mary W Hall (10/3, 16/1)

Pully, Mason Hardin (21/2)

Purcell Families (5/1, 7/2, 10/2, 16/2, 19/2)

Purcell, Annie Lucy Jones (Soles) (5/1, 19/2)

Purcell, Annie Rebecca (Louis) (5/1, 7/2, 16/2)

Purcell, Annie Ruth (Rilee) (5/1)

Purcell, Thomas Reed & Florence V Banks (5/1)

Purcell, William Nelson & Martha Stubbs (5/1)

Purcell, William Nelson II & 1. Martha Ann Blake 2. Joanna Enos  (5/1)

Purcell, William Reed II & Margaret S Walden (5/1)

Purtan see Purton

Purton (1/4, 21/1)

Quillen or Quillin, Margaret “Maggie” Davis (Thomas) (4/2, 7/2, 15/3)

Quillen, Thomas Herman & 1. Milly Whitehurst 2. Pinky Elizabeth Hogg (7/2)

Quillen/Quillian/Quillin Families (4/2, 6/1, 7/2, 15/3)

Quillian, Guy Charles & Adelaide Elizabeth Carmine (6/1)

Quillian, William & May Springer (6/1)

R. P. Gray Store (3/2)

Railroads (7/2, 10/3, 21/1)

Raine, Mary Newton (Roane) (9/1)

Randolph Families (15/1, 21/2)

Rank, Philip (21/1)

Ransome, James R. & Susan (Limbough) (10/2)

Ranson, Sarah (Gwyn) (1/4)

Ranson/Ransone Families (1/4, 4/2, 10/2)

Ransone, Indianna Bethlulie (Robins) (Lewis) (10/2)

Read Families (17/2)

Read, Ann (Pate) (17/2)

Reade Families (11/1, 15/3, 16/1)

Reade, Gwyn & Dorothy Clack (16/1)

Reade, Mildred (Warner) (11/1, 15/3)

Red Cross see American Red Cross

Red Men’s Lodge see Masonic Lodges

Redd, Emma Snow (Robins) (10/2)

Reed, Walter, Dr. & Emily Blackwell Lawrence (2/2, 10/1)

Regensburg Families (19/2)

Regensburg, Lulie G. (West) (19/2)

Regensburg, Samuel A. & Rosa Ann Soles (19/2)

Religion (2/2, 3/1, 6/1, 9/1, 14/1, 17/1, 18/1, 20/1)

Respess, Mary Ellen (Crockett) (11/2)

Revere Families (17/1)

Revere, Ada Mae (Fary) (17/1)

Revere, Nickolas James & 1. Henrietta P. Crittenden 2. Susan Alice Milby (17/1)

Revolutionary War, Gloucester County (15/3)

Revolutionary War, Navy Department (16/2) see also, Battle of the Hook

Rich, Ann (Willis) (11/1)

Richardson Families (7/1, 9/2)

Richardson, Ann (Green) (7/1)

Richardson, Madison Clifton (9/2)

Richeson, Madison & Maria Elizabeth “Mariah” Wyatt (Garrett) (Kemp) (7/2)

Rigau Concrete Works (13/2)

Rigau Families (13/2, 16/1, 20/2)

Rigau, Carmen Bertha (Dunston) (Stanford) (13/2, 16/1, 20/2)

Rigau, Felix Charles & Dorothy May Hogge (13/2)

Rigau, Felix Rosa & 1. Bertha Alta Dunston 2. Estella Martins (13/2, 16/1)

Rilee Families (3/2, 5/1, 8/1, 10/2, 13/2, 14/2, 17/1, 18/2, 20/1, 21/1) see also, Riley

Rilee Place, Earnest, see Earnest Rilee’s Place

Rilee Sawmill (8/1)

Rilee, Anne T. (Thrift) (18/2)

Rilee, E. Wellington & Estella Martins (Rigau) (13/2)

Rilee, George D. & Sarah A. Fary (17/1, 21/1)

Rilee, Joshua Lee & Mira Catherine Seward (10/2)

Rilee, Mary Annie (Leigh) (5/1)

Rilee, Mary Lillian (Fary) (17/1)

Rilee, Miles Henry & Julia Frances Pointer (14/2)

Rilee, Olympia Hobart Sedden & Annie Ruth Purcell (5/1)

Rilee, Pascal Dennis & Mary Ann Walker (20/1)

Rilee, Richard Cary & Mary Nancy Hibble (14/2)

Rilee, Sarah Euphamy (Nye) (8/1)

Rilee, Sarah Lucille (Walker) (Darnell) (10/2)

Rilee, Thomas R. & Susan E. Lamberth (10/2)

Rilee, Willard Carlyle & Lydia Vashti Oliver (14/2)

Riley Families (1/4, 6/1, 7/2, 10/3, 14/2) see also, Rilee

Riley, Anna J. (Oliver) (1/4)

Riley, Augustine Day “Gus” & Mary Eugenia Williamson (7/2)

Riley, Elizabeth Lewis (Oliver) (6/1, 10/3)

Riley, Gordon Page & Mary Riley (7/2)

Riley, John Mustipher & 1. Mary A. F. Bristow 2. Maria A. Frances Trevillian 3. Carolyn Victoria Foster (7/2, 10/3)

Ringfield (9/2, 12/2)

Ripley, Frances (Haywood) (7/2)

Ritchie, Violet Patricia (Morgan) (12/2)

River View (18/2)

Rivers Edge (8/2)

Riverside (5/2)

Road Island Farm (11/1)

Roads, Gloucester County (15/2, 16/1, 18/2)

Roane Families (2/1, 3/1, 3/2, 4/2, 5/2, 7/1, 7/2, 8/1, 8/2, 9/1, 9/2, 10/2, 11/1, 11/2, 12/1, 15/1, 16/1, 17/1, 18/1, 19/1, 21/1, 21/2, 22/1)

Roane, Alexander I & Mary Warner (Hipkins) (4/2, 9/1, 9/2)

Roane, Alexander II & Elizabeth “Polly” Pollard (4/2, 7/2, 9/1, 11/2)

Roane, Alton Lee (Lively) (3/1, 9/2)

Roane, Benjamin, Maj. & 1. Rebecca Coleman Shackelford 2. Matilda Ann Taliaferro (2/1, 7/1, 8/1, 11/2, 18/1, 22/1)

Roane, Cecilia A. (Lamberth) (8/2)

Roane, Charles Alexander & 1. Sarah Rebecca Roane 2. Matilda Frances Mitchell (2/1, 3/2, 5/2, 7/2, 8/1, 9/2, 11/2, 12/1, 18/1, 22/1)

Roane, Charles Edward & 1. India Letetia Roane 2. Eugenia Virginia Roane (2/1, 3/2, 7/2, 8/1, 9/2, 11/1, 18/1, 22/1)

Roane, Charles M. & Mary B. “Polly” Dutton (5/2, 12/1)

Roane, Charles Pendleton & Susanna Aherron (12/1)

Roane, Charles S. & 1. Frances Guthrie 2. Johanna Bland (2/1, 4/2, 9/1, 9/2)

Roane, Claiborne Thomas & Miss Medlicutt (22/1)

Roane, Claude A. & Bessie Adams (3/1)

Roane, Clement Wilson & Mattie Ruth Diggs (21/2)

Roane, Elnora (17/1)

Roane, Emily Catherine (Browne) (8/1, 18/1)

Roane, Emma Clayton (Corr) (4/2)

Roane, Eudora Catherine (Ward) (9/1)

Roane, Eugenia Virginia (Roane) (7/2, 8/1, 9/2, 18/1, 22/1)

Roane, Eva Byrd (Mitchell) (4/2)

Roane, Frances Daniel (Blakey) (9/1)

Roane, George Alvin & Margaret Ann Booth (3/1, 8/1)

Roane, Georgianna (Fairnholt) (3/2, 8/2)

Roane, Henry (17/1)

Roane, Hulda Rebecca (Hunt) (7/2, 12/1, 18/1, 19/1, 21/1)

Roane, India Letetia (Roane) (7/2, 8/1, 9/2, 18/1, 22/1)

Roane, Jeptha Alexander (12/1, 18/1, 21/1)

Roane, Lemuel Thomas & 1. Ellen Jane Bland 2. Ella Bascom Anderson (2/1)

Roane, Lilly Ann (Acra) (4/2)

Roane, Linwood (Ashe) (7/2, 9/2, 22/1)

Roane, Luther Major & Demarious Ann Elizabeth “Mary” Fary (2/1, 3/1, 3/2, 7/2, 8/1, 9/2, 11/1, 18/1, 21/1, 22/1)

Roane, Mae “Naomi” (Piggott) (21/1)

Roane, Magnolia Coles (Woodland) (3/2, 21/2, 22/1)

Roane, Maria Frances (Bland) (15/1)

Roane, Mary Elizabeth (Seward) (12/1)

Roane, Mary Mildred (Bristow) (5/2)

Roane, Naomi, see Roane, Mae “Naomi”

Roane, Paula Bartlett (Scanlon) (12/1)

Roane, Richard Alexander & 1. Lucy M Bowden 2. Elva Maude Worrell (2/1, 3/1, 3/2, 7/2, 8/1, 9/2, 11/1, 11/2, 12/1, 18/1, 21/1, 22/1)

Roane, Sarah Rebecca (Roane) (2/1, 7/2, 8/1, 18/1, 22/1)

Roane, Schuyler, Sister (20/1)

Roane, Susan (Acra) (4/2)

Roane, Thomas (b. 1781) & 1. Sarah Clayton 2. Frances Corr (8/2, 9/1)

Roane, Thomas Nathaniel & Mary Newton Raine (9/1)

Roane, Verna Etna (Burke) (21/1, 22/1)

Roane, Warner Pinkerton & Frances Ann Bland (4/2, 8/2)

Roane, William & Sarah Daniel (9/1)

Roane, William Hunter “Willie” & Mary Clements Carmine (21/1, 22/1)

Roane, William Pendleton & Mary Susan Bland (12/1)

Roane, William T. & Martha Ann “Mattie” Horsley (21/1)

Roanes Store & Wharf (3/2, 7/2, 8/1, 9/2, 13/1, 18/1, 21/1, 22/1)

Roaring Springs (7/1, 8/2, 12/1, 13/2, 18/1)

Robins Families (1/1, 2/2, 3/2, 4/2, 5/2, 8/1, 10/2, 12/1, 12/2, 13/2, 14/2, 15/1, 15/3, 16/1, 19/2, 20/2, 21/1, 21/2) see also, Robyns

Robins Family Cemetery, see Cemetery, Robins Family

Robins Family Cemetery, see Cemetery, Robins Family

Robins Mill (4/2, 8/1, 12/1, 21/1, 22/1)

Robins Neck (15/1)

Robins, Alice J. (Robins) (5/2)

Robins, Amelia Emeline (Stubblefield) (4/2)

Robins, Archibald Harwood (b. 1855) & 1. Martha Mallory Sinclair (Robins) 2. Mary Frances “Fannie” Corr (4/2, 12/1)

Robins, Augustine Warner, Brig.-Gen. (15/1)

Robins, Augustine Warner, Esq. (b. 1806/09) & 1. Maria H. Todd 2. Elizabeth Pollard Todd (4/2, 12/1, 16/1, 22/1)

Robins, Bartlett “Todd” (b. 1889) & Margaret Gordon Edwards (12/1)

Robins, Bartlett/Bartelotte Todd (b. 1853) & Martha Mallory Sinclair (4/2, 12/1)

Robins, Bessie B. (Ash) (20/2)

Robins, Charles Franklin & Mary Lou Chandler    (3/2, 12/2)

Robins, Edward & Jane Cornish (15/1)

Robins, Edward Henry (21/1)

Robins, Fannie Coleman (Brown) (12/2)

Robins, Frances Jefferson (Sinclair) (12/1)

Robins, George Washington, Sr. (b.1831) & Signora Webb Jarvis (19/2)

Robins, Herbert Billups & Margaret Louis “Peggy” Clements (13/2)

Robins, J. Hammond, Jr., Rev. (4/2, 8/1)

Robins, James “Severn” & Ida Belle Brushwood (12/2, 19/2)

Robins, James Crittenden & 1. Sunnie C. 2. Virginia C. 3. Clarissa (5/2)

Robins, James W. & Alice J. Robins (5/2)

Robins, James Washington & Virginia Ann Rowe (3/2, 19/2)

Robins, John II (b. 1599/1602) & 1. Dorothy 2. Alice (4/2, 15/1)

Robins, John William & Mary Maria Moore (2/2, 10/2)

Robins, John, Lieut. (b. 1738) (15/1)

Robins, Marian Foster (Ishkanian) (20/2)

Robins, Marion Ash & Elizabeth “Bessie” Foster Bray (20/2)

Robins, Martha (Maclay) (12/1)

Robins, Mary Ann (Thruston) (4/2)

Robins, Mary Lillian (Anderton) (12/2)

Robins, Nancy “Ann” Foster (Bonewell) (2/1)

Robins, Obedience, Sr., Col. & 1. Margaret or Mary 2. Grace O’Neil (Waters) (15/1)

Robins, Rebecca (Singleton) (19/2)

Robins, Rebecca (Stubbs) (b. 1780) (4/2)

Robins, Robert Coleman (b. 1838) & Lelia Fitzwilliam “Ella” Buford (4/2, 19/2)

Robins, Susannah (Stubbs) (4/2)

Robins, Thomas (Armistead?) (b. 1827) & Indianna Bethlulie Ransone (10/2)

Robins, Thomas (b. 1745) & 1. Frances Stubbs 2. Elizabeth Lee Hoomes (4/2, 15/1, 19/2)

Robins, Thomas Armistead, Capt. (b. 1832) & Susannah Pagaud (4/2, 10/2)

Robins, Thomas Coleman & Amelia E Armistead (4/2, 10/2, 16/1, 19/2)

Robins, William Augustus, Sr. (b. 1837) & Flora Harwood (4/2)

Robins, William Edwin & Emma Snow Redd (10/2)

Robins, William R., Jr., Capt. (b. 1770) & 1. Elizabeth Whiting 2. Juliana Pryor 3. Miss Fleming (4/2, 15/1, 22/1)

Robins, William Thomas, Col. & 1. Elizabeth Maude “Eliza” Brushwood 2. Nora Lee Nuttall 3. Martha Ellen Acra 4. Frances Ellen Seawell (2/2, 3/2, 12/2, 19/2)

Robins, William Todd, Col. (b. 1835) & 1. Martha Tabb Smith 2. Sally Berkeley Nelson (4/2, 9/1, 12/1, 15/1, 22/1)

Robins, William, Eldr. (b. 1715) & Elizabeth Coleman (4/2, 15/1, 19/2)

Robins, William, Sr. (b. 1747) & 1. Dorothy Boswell 2. Mollie Edmonds (4/2, 15/1)

Robinson Families (16/1, 18/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Robinson, Cuffy & Rebecca “Becky” (16/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Robinson, Patty (Tazewell) (16/1)

Robyns Families (15/1)

Rolfe, John & Pocahontas Matoaka Powhatan (Patawomeck) (see Pocahontas) (10/3, 16/1)

Rose Hill Farm (11/1)

Roseberry (9/1)

Rosegill (5/1, 17/2)

Roseville (1/4)

Rosewell (2/2, 5/1, 9/2, 11/1, 12/2, 15/3, 16/2)

Rowe Families (1/1, 1/3, 1/4, 3/1, 4/2, 5/1, 5/2, 6/2, 8/1, 8/2, 10/2, 11/1, 11/2, 12/1, 13/1, 14/2, 17/1, 19/1, 19/2, 20/1)

Rowe Store, see C. B. Rowe & Sons Store

Rowe, Alice Vashti (Harper) (12/1)

Rowe, Benjamin Aaron & Cornelia E. (11/2)

Rowe, Clarence Benjamin “Buck” Jr. & Doris Belvin (6/2)

Rowe, Clarence Benjamin, Sr. & Ruth Payne (6/2)

Rowe, Frances Jane “Fanny” (Smith) (1/4, 12/2)

Rowe, Mary “Polly” A. (Hall) (5/1, 5/2)

Rowe, Mary Orianna (Bell) (Hudson) (21/2)

Rowe, Robert R. & Lalila Ruth Coles Massey (20/1, 20/2-correction)

Rowe, Samuel Marion & Ann Elizabeth Diggs (14/2)

Rowe, Sarah (Fary) (17/1)

Rowe, Sarah Hester (Bland) (20/1)

Rowe, Thomas Benjamin (3/1, 14/2)

Rowe, Virginia Ann (Robins) (19/2)

Rowe, Virginia Lee (Thornton) (3/1)

Rowe’s/Severn Wharf (11/1)

Roy Families (6/2, 10/2, 17/1)

Roy, Beverly, Capt. & 1. Anne Corrie (17/1)

Roy, Julia Ann (Southern) (17/1)

Royston, Conquest (20/1)

Rucker Families (5/2)

Rudd, Nancy May “Nannie” (Wiatt) (12/1)

Sailboats, Mobjack Class (8/1)

Saint, see St.

Salem United Methodist Church (12/1, 16/2, 17/1)

Sanders Families (8/2, 15/3, 18/1, 19/1, 20/2)

Sanders, Catherine Mary (Mott) (8/2, 15/3)

Sanders, David P. & Susan Vandepoel Tabb (19/1)

Sanders, Harry Osborne & Mary L. “Nina” Taliaferro (18/1, 19/1)

Sanders, Van Bibber (20/2)

Sarah’s Creek Plantation see Little England

Sawmills (8/1, 8/2, 22/1)

Scanlan Families (4/2, 12/1)

Scanlon, Michael & Paula Bartlett Roane (12/1)

Schissler Families (8/1, 12/2)

Schools and Buildings, Gloucester County (13/1, 17/1, 17/2, 18/2, 19/1, 19/2, 20/1, 20/2) see also, African American Schools

Schools and Buildings, Mathews County (21/2)

Scollay, Elizabeth Lowndes “Lizzie” (Page) (10/2)

Scott, Frank & Lucy Burrell (22/1)

Scott, Johnson & Rebecca Page (Payne) (8/1, 16/1)

Screven Families (7/2, 8/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Screven, Ellen (Janvier) (20/2)

Screven, Julia (Taliaferro) (7/2)

Screven, Julia Davidson (Cushman) (Meredith) (7/2, 8/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Scrivner, Susan Amanda (Seawell) (18/1)

Seamen (5/2, 21/1)

Sears & Williams General Store (9/1)

Sears Families (6/2, 8/1, 8/2, 9/1, 10/2, 11/2, 12/1, 14/2, 18/2, 19/1)

Sears, Frances Ann (Hughes) (9/1, 19/1)

Sears, Jane Mildred (Williams) (9/1)

Sears, Lucy A. (Leigh?) (Shackelford) (9/1)

Sears, Lyda V. (Fleming) (14/2)

Sears, Matilda E. (Enos) (9/1)

Sears, Richard Cary & Mary Virginia Ann Nuttall (6/2, 8/1, 18/2)        

Sears, Robert Lee & Mattie V Baker (9/1)

Sears, Robert T. & Susan Lulie Dunlavy (9/1)

Sears, Rosa B. T. (Hughes) (6/2, 9/1, 19/1)

Sears, Sarah Elizabeth (Plummer) (6/2, 12/1)

Sears, Thomas C. “Tommy” & Judith E. Mann (9/1, 11/2)

Sears, William (b. 1735?) & Sarah Waggoner (6/2, 9/1)

Sears, William Beverly & 1. Louisa Brookings 2. Lucy A. South 3. Elizabeth F. Lamberth (6/2, 8/2, 9/1, 18/2)

Sears, William, Jr. (b. 1702) (6/2)

Sears, William, Jr. (b. 1780/90) & Unknown (9/1)

Seawell Families (4/2, 5/1, 5/2, 9/2, 12/2, 15/3, 16/1, 18/1, 21/2)

Seawell, Elizabeth (Whiting) (Cary) (4/2, 5/1)

Seawell, Frances (Perrin) (15/3)

Seawell, Frances (Perrin) (15/3)

Seawell, Frances Ellen (Robins) (12/2)

Seawell, Francis “Thornton” & 1. Mary E. Mackey 2. Helen (15/3, 18/1)

Seawell, Georgia Smith (Perrin) (15/3, 21/2)

Seawell, James Many, Judg. & Gertrude M. (5/1, 15/3, 18/1)

Seawell, Jane (Vaughan) (5/1)

Seawell, John Boswell (b. 1780) & Maria Henry Tyler (5/1, 15/3, 18/1)

Seawell, John H. P. (16/1)

Seawell, John Hairston & Henrietta Maria Smith (15/3)

Seawell, John Tyler & 1. Elizabeth Hairston 2. Frances Elizabeth Jackson (5/1)

Seawell, John, Jr., Capt. (b. 1760) & Frances “Fanny” Hobday (5/1, 18/1)

Seawell, John, Sr. (b. 1730) & Jane Boswell (Thornton) (5/1, 15/3)

Seawell, Joseph III (b. 1755) (15/3)

Seawell, Joseph, Jr. (b 1730/35) (15/3)

Seawell, Joseph, Sr. (b. 1710) & Elizabeth (5/1, 15/3)

Seawell, Lucy Virginia (Forrest) (5/1, 5/2, 12/2)

Seawell, Machen Boswell & Mary Louisa Atchison (5/1, 21/2)

Seawell, Maria Louisa (Edwards) (5/1)

Seawell, Sterling (5/1, 15/3)

Seawell, Thomas Machen & Mary (15/3)

Seawell, Washington, Gen. 1. Martha Mackey 2. Susan Amelia Bloom 3. Mary Bullitt (Zantzinger) (15/3, 18/1)

Seawell, William Mackey & Susan Amanda Scrivner (18/1)

Seawell, Willie Cleveland & Martha Annie Teagle (5/1, 9/2, 12/2)

Seawell’s Ordinary (5/1, 15/3)

Seddon, Leah (Taliaferro) (1/6, 13/1)

Segar Families (5/2)

Segar, Archie Eubanks & Nannie Heywood Wiatt (5/2)

Segar, Richard M. & Mary “Polly” Roane (5/2)

Selden Families (2/2, 7/2, 8/2, 10/2, 12/1, 19/1, 22/1)

Selden Mill see Robins Mill

Selden Store (8/1, 9/2, 21/1, 22/1)

Selden, Catherine (Gasby) (19/1)

Selden, James & Catherine Jackson (19/1)

Selden, James Edward & Nancy Griffin (19/1, 22/1)

Selden, Jefferson Sinclair, Jr. & Sarah Dellinger (7/2)

Selden, Robert Colgate II & Georgiana Wray Sinclair (8/2)

Selden, Robert Colgate, Sr. (b. 1813) & Courtenay Warner Brooke (2/2, 4/2, 10/2, 22/1)

Seldon, Harriet (Gregory) (Carter) (1/5)

Seldon, Leah, see Seddon, Leah

Sermons to Asses (15/3)

Severn Hall (10/3)

Severn Wharf (11/1, 13/1)

Severnby (20/2)

Seward Families (5/2, 10/2, 12/1)

Seward, Catherine B. (Bristow) (5/2)

Seward, Mira Catherine (Rilee) (10/2)

Seward, Murray Bland, Sr. & Elbrania Wilhemina Allmond (12/1)

Seward, Richard Benjamin & Mary Elizabeth Roane (12/1)

Shabby Hall (8/1) see also, Sherwood

Shackelford Chapel United Methodist (2/1, 4/2, 9/1)

Shackelford Families (1/5, 2/1, 5/1, 5/2, 6/1, 8/2, 9/1, 10/1, 10/2, 12/1, 13/1, 13/2, 15/3, 16/1, 20/1, 20/2, 21/1, 22/1)

Shackelford, Elizabeth “Betty” V. (Lamberth) (8/2, 13/2)

Shackelford, Howard Garland & Minnie Garland Chowning (12/1)

Shackelford, John William & 1. Sarah Leah Proctor 2. Mary Elizabeth Nuttall (10/2)

Shackelford, Joseph Brandol “Pat” (22/1)

Shackelford, Maria Louise (Jones) (10/1)

Shackelford, Martha (Williams) (1/5)

Shackelford, Mary Elizabeth (Hall) (5/1)

Shackelford, Mary Lester (Kerns) (21/1)

Shackelford, Mary Oneda (Dunston) (16/1)

Shackelford, Mildred Ann (Thomas) (6/1)

Shackelford, Nellie (Smith) (12/1)

Shackelford, Rebecca Coleman (Roane) (2/1, 22/1)

Shackelford, Richard Taliaferro & Lucy A. Sears (Leigh?) (9/1)

Shackelford, Susannah (Dobson) (5/2)

Shackelford, William (b. 1827) 1. Sarah Lee Proctor 2. Mary Elizabeth Nuttall (10/2)

Shackelford, William (b. 1830) & 1.Mary Ann Thomas 2. Bettie Lee King (15/3)

Shackelford, William, Sr. (b. 1798) & Elizabeth Munson (13/2)

Shaw, Ann or Mary (Bland) (15/1)

Shelly Plantation (1/4, 1/5, 14/1)

Shelter Steam Sawmill (8/1)

Shelton Families (5/2, 7/2)

Shelton, Phillis Ann (Hunt) (7/2)

Shelton, Ralph (5/2)

Shepherdsville Baptist Church (14/2)

Sheppard, Lucy Jane (Horsley) (2/2, 3/2)

Sherwood (2/2, 8/1, 10/2) see also, Shabby Hall

Ship Building (1/6, 6/2, 10/3)

Ship Yard, The (1/6)

Shipley Families (3/2, 14/1)

Shipley, Rebecca Ann (Foster) (14/1)

Shipley, Sarah Amanda (Pratt) (14/1)

Shipping, World War II see World War II, Shipping

Ships and Boats, Civil War see Civil War, Ships and Boats

Ships, Civil War see Civil War, Ships and Boats

Ships, Passenger (7/1) see also, Steamboats/Steamships

Showan (21/2)

Shultice, William, Dr. & Mary Jarvis (7/1)

Sibley Families (6/2, 7/1, 10/2, 18/2)

Sibley, Richard H. & Mary S Massey (6/2)

Simcoe Families (10/2)

Simcoe, Emily (Puller) (10/2)

Simcoe, Marcus Aurelius & Mary W. Puller (10/2)

Sinclair Families (2/2, 3/1, 4/2, 8/2, 10/1, 10/2, 12/1, 15/3, 16/1, 18/1)

Sinclair, Carolyn Virginia (Jones) (8/2)

Sinclair, Edwin Allen & Frances Jefferson Robins (12/1)

Sinclair, Georgiana Wray (Seldon) (8/2, 12/1)

Sinclair, Henry Fielding & Florence Catlett Banks (10/2)

Sinclair, Jefferson Bonapart “Jeff”, II, Maj. & Mary “Frances” Lowry (8/2, 12/1)

Sinclair, Jefferson Bonapart I & Georgianna Wray (8/2)

Sinclair, John I, Capt. & 1. Anne Elizabeth Wilson 2. Mary Mackie (Ianson) (8/2)

Sinclair, John II (b. 1798) & 1. Margaret Munford 2. Lucy Helen Baytop (8/1, 8/2)

Sinclair, John III & Mary Carter Thruston (15/3)

Sinclair, Margaret (Booth) (2/2)

Sinclair, Margaret (Stubbs) (8/2)

Sinclair, Martha Mallory (Robins) (Robins) (4/2, 12/1)

Sinclair, Maude Roberta (Wiatt) (4/2, 10/1, 12/1)

Sinclair, Pleasant Singleton see Singleton (Sinclair), Pleasant

Sinclair, Robert Mumford, Sr. & Rowena Matilda Baytop (3/1, 10/1)

Sinclair, Robert Munford, Jr. & Cora Carter Banks (10/2)

Sinclair, Wallace Singleton see Singleton (Sinclair), Wallace

Singleton (Sinclair), Margaret (Stubbs) (8/2, 16/1)

Singleton (Sinclair), Pleasant & 1. Eliza Kertley 2. Syntine (Cynthia) A Brown (8/2, 16/1)

Singleton (Sinclair), Wallace & Fanny (8/2, 16/1)

Singleton Families (8/2, 12/1, 16/1, 19/2)

Singleton United Methodist Church (12/2, 17/1, 19/2)

Singleton, Delcey (Corbin) (16/1)

Singleton, Issac & Rebecca Robins (19/2)

Singleton, John F. & Elizabeth S. “Eliza” Minor (19/2)

Singleton, John R. & Mary Frances Hibble (12/1, 19/2)

Singleton, Louisa (Whiting) (8/2, 16/1)

Skaife Families (21/1)

Skaife, John, Rev. & Ann Lewis (21/1)

Skaife, Mary (Whiting) (21/1)

Slaves & Slavery (1/5, 2/2, 6/2, 8/1, 13/2, 16/1, 17/2, 20/2) see also, African Americans; Mulattoes; Negroes, Free

Smart, William & Louisa (13/2)

Smith Families (1/4, 2/2, 4/2, 5/1, 5/2, 6/1, 7/2, 8/2, 9/1, 9/2, 10/2, 10/3, 11/1, 12/1, 12/2, 13/1, 13/2, 14/2, 15/3, 16/1, 16/2, 19/1, 19/2, 21/1, 21/2, 22/1)

Smith, Abigail (Burwell) (5/1, 5/2, 9/2)

Smith, Anna Maria Dandridge (Yeatman) (16/2)

Smith, Armistead, Rev. & Martha Tabb (21/2)

Smith, Augustine Warner see Smith, Augustine Washington

Smith, Augustine Washington “Willie” & Laura Lee Hughes (1/4, 13/1, 19/1)

Smith, Barbara Elaine “B” (Gasby) (19/1)

Smith, Charles Samuel, Jr. & Nellie Shackelford (12/1)

Smith, Columbia America (Thornton) (10/3)

Smith, Elizabeth Cary (Tompkins) (21/2)

Smith, Elton Anne Freedom (Weaver) (22/1)

Smith, Francis Williamson & Anna Maria Dandridge Deans (16/2)

Smith, George Washington & Frances Jenkins (13/2)

Smith, George Washington M. L. “Wash” & Catherine Susan Hughes (9/1, 13/1, 14/2, 19/1, 22/1)

Smith, Hannah Booth (Whiting) (16/1)

Smith, Henrietta Maria (Seawell) (15/3)

Smith, Ida Louise (Nuttall) (12/2)

Smith, James and Judith Gale (5/1)

Smith, John Junius, Sr. & 1. Mary Elnora Anderson 2. Mildred Christine Griggs (13/1)

Smith, John Thomas “Jack” & 1. Nannie F. Brown 2. Mary Matilda Nuttall (4/2, 13/1)

Smith, John, Capt. (d. 1631) (9/2, 10/3)

Smith, John, Jr., Col. (of Purton) (b. 1664) & Mary J. Warner (1/4, 21/1)

Smith, John, Maj. of Purton & Mrs. Ann Bernard (1/4)

Smith, John, Sr., Maj. (of Old Purton) (b. 1624) & Ann/Anna Bernard (1/4)

Smith, Julia (West) (15/3)

Smith, Mabel Lee (Belcher) (12/1)

Smith, Margaret Ann (Fox) (19/1)

Smith, Martha Jane (Thomas) (6/1, 7/2)

Smith, Martha Tabb (Robins) (4/2, 22/1)

Smith, Mildred (Stubbs) (4/2)

Smith, Peter William “PW”, Sr. (b. 1828) & Frances “Franny” Jane Rowe (11/1, 12/2, 13/1, 19/1)

Smith, Peter William, Jr. (b. 1877) & Anne Louise “Annie” Brown (12/2, 19/2)

Smith, Richard Mitchell (2/2)

Smith, Rosewell Columbus “Rose” & Mary Frances Thomas (13/1)

Smith, Sarah Catherine “Kate” (Nuttall) (9/1)

Smith, Thomas & Dorothy Armistead (21/2)

Smith, Vashti Hughes (Hess) (12/1)

Smith, Washington see Smith, George Washington M. L.

Smith, William (Wm.) P., Esqr. (1/6, 16/1)

Smith, William McKinley & Carrie Pearl West (6/1)

Smith, William, Sgt. Maj. (2/2)

Smith, Willis Tyler, Capt. (9/2)

Smith/Baileys Wharf (11/1, 12/2, 13/1) see also, Baileys Wharf

Snowden Families (8/2, 11/2, 12/1)

Snowden, Emily Rosewell (Hopkins) (12/1)

Snowden, Roy Martin & Virginia Elizabeth Thornton (11/2)

Snugley (18/1)

Soles Families (3/2, 5/1, 10/2, 17/1, 19/2, 20/1)

Soles, George Booker & Annie Lucy Jones Purcell (5/1, 19/2)

Soles, John T. & Cordelia Walker (17/1)

Soles, Lucy Ann (Bristow) (10/2)

Soles, Rosa Ann (Regensburg) (19/2)

South Families (6/2, 8/1, 9/1, 10/1, 10/2, 18/2)

South, Arthur “Hudson” & Mary Catherine Virginia Nuttall (8/1, 9/1, 10/1)

South, James H. & Mary Frances Dutton (10/1)

South, James H. (b. 1832) & Jane Belle Mallory (10/2)

South, John L. & 1. Harriet Rilee (10/1)

South, Lodowick “Toddy” & 1. Polly 2. Frances Lewis (10/1)

South, Lucy A. (Sears) (6/2)

South, Malcolm Hudson (8/1)

South, William E. & Flora Bell Dutton (18/2)

Southern Families (17/1, 19/2)

Southern, Ann (Walker) (17/1)

Southern, Elvira Roy (Brushwood) (17/1, 19/2)

Southern, William & Julia Ann Roy (17/1)

Soux, Ethel (Hodges) (21/1)

Sparrow Families (7/1, 10/2, 16/1)

Sparrow, Jacob & India (10/2)

Sparrow, Mary Susan (West) (West) (10/2)

Spencer Families (2/2, 10/2, 11/2, 22/1)

Spencer, Catherine Rebecca (Wiatt) (2/2, 22/1)

Spencer, Sarah Ann (Mann) (11/2)

Spring Hill (7/2, 18/1)

Spring Hill Baptist Church (19/1)

Springer, May (Quillian) (6/1)

St. Paul’s Baptist Church (8/1)

Stables, Linton Dunn, Rev. & 1. Florence Elsie Kersey 2. Katherine Bunch Gray (12/1)

Stacy, Robert D., Rev. (17/1)

Stanford Families (13/2, 14/1, 20/2)

Stanford, Sam Raymond & Carmen Bertha Rigau (Dunston) (13/2, 20/2)

Stave Mills (8/1)

Steamboat/Steamship Wharfs (11/1) see also, specific wharf names

Steamboats/Steamships & Routes (5/2, 10/3, 11/1, 20/2)

Sterling, Mary (Clack) (16/1)

Stevens Families (3/2, 5/2, 14/2)

Stevens, Marjorie Flood (Lawson) (5/2)

Stevens, Mildred (Pointer) (3/2, 14/2)

Stillwell Families (5/2)

Stillwell, Linwood “Len” A. & Catherine “Kate” Bell   Deal (5/2)

Stoakes, Eliza Jane (Diggs) (19/2)

Stoakes/Stokes Families (19/2)

Stores, Gloucester County (3/2, 12/2, 13/2, 16/1) see also, specific store names

Stormont (10/3)

Streagle Families (21/2)

Streagle, Clifton Martin & Lillian Mason Walker (21/2)

Stubblefield Families (4/2, 8/2, 9/1, 10/2, 12/1, 18/2, 19/1)

Stubblefield, Grace (Corr) (12/1)

Stubblefield, Henry & Susan E. Hughes (9/1, 19/1)

Stubblefield, Susan F. (Hayes) (8/2)

Stubblefield, Thomas Scott & Amelia Emeline Robins (4/2)

Stubbs Families (2/2, 4/2, 5/1, 6/2, 8/1, 8/2, 9/1, 10/1, 10/2, 15/1, 16/1, 18/1, 18/2, 19/2, 20/1, 20/2, 21/1, 21/2)

Stubbs, ? (Harcum) (20/1)

Stubbs, Charles & 1. Margaret Singleton-Sinclair 2. Phoebe Travers (8/2, 16/1, 20/2)

Stubbs, Emma Linwood “Linn” (21/2)

Stubbs, Frances (Robins) (15/1, 19/2)

Stubbs, Francis & Susannah Robins (4/2)

Stubbs, James New (b. 1769) & Rebecca Robins (4/2)

Stubbs, Jefferson W. & Ann Walker Carter Baytop (4/2, 16/1, 21/1)

Stubbs, John & Mildred Smith (4/2)

Stubbs, Lawrence & Ellis DuVal (4/2, 9/1, 15/1)

Stubbs, Lawrence Smith (b. 1778) & Mary Ann Davis (4/2)

Stubbs, Lorenzo & Polly (16/1, 18/1, 20/2)

Stubbs, Louisa Campbell (Wiatt) (2/2, 4/2, 10/1)

Stubbs, Martha (Purcell) (5/1)

Stubbs, Martha Ann Smith (Hall) (9/1)

Stubbs, Mary Ann New (Hughes) (19/2)

Stubbs, Mary Cole (Stubbs) (4/2)

Stubbs, Mildred Smith (Mitchell) (4/2, 9/1)

Stubbs, Rebecca (Fields) (18/1)

Stubbs, Walter Moody, Jr. & Joan (8/1)

Stubbs, William & Elizabeth New (4/2)

Stubbs, William DuVal & Polly Graves (4/2, 9/1)

Stubbs, William Robins & 1. Mary Cole Stubbs 2. Mary Jane (Stubbs) (4/2, 10/2)

Submarine Battery Service, Civil War, see Civil War, Submarine Battery Service

Submarine Warfare, World War I, see World War I, Submarine Warfare

Submarine Warfare, World War II, see World War II, Submarine warfare

Summerson Families (10/2)

Summerville (1/4, 10/1, 15/3)

Surveying and Survey Plats (7/1, 18/1, 18/2, 19/1)

Sutton Families (3/2, 8/2, 15/1, 20/2)

Sutton, Benjamin Waters & Mary Elizabeth Booker (15/1)

Sutton, Claudius Foster & Virginia Mildred Oliver (15/1)

Sutton, Lemuel Edward & Mary Etta Bristow (15/1)

Sutton, Marion Oscar & Mary Elizabeth “Mamie” Proctor (15/1, 8/2)

Sutton’s Restaurant (8/2, 15/1)

Sycamore Grove (15/1)

Tabb Families (1/2, 2/2, 1/4, 1/6, 2/2, 4/2, 11/1, 12/2, 14/2, 16/2, 18/2, 19/1, 20/1, 20/2, 21/2)

Tabb, Alice Syndor (DuVal) (20/1)

Tabb, Arthur Wilson & Katherine Kemp “Kate” Anderson (12/2)

Tabb, Edward & Lucy Todd (21/2)

Tabb, Elizabeth Smith (Patterson) (16/2, 21/2)

Tabb, Henry Wythe, Dr. & 1. Ester Van Bibber 2. Martha Tompkins 3. Ellen Adams Foster (1/6)

Tabb, John (b. 1784) & Evelina “Matilda” Prosser (2/2, 21/2)

Tabb, John Henry & Margaret Adams (12/2)

Tabb, Lelia J. (Cook) (20/2)

Tabb, Martha (Smith) (21/2)

Tabb, Phillip (b. 1750) & Mary Mason Wythe (2/2)

Tabb, Phillip E., Capt. (1/6)

Tabb, Susan Vandepoel (Sanders) (19/1)

Tabb/Tab, Arthur (3/2)

Taliaferro Families (1/2, 1/6, 2/1, 2/2, 3/2, 7/1, 7/2, 8/1, 8/2, 10/1, 10/2, 11/1, 11/2, 12/1, 12/2, 13/1, 16/1, 18/1, 19/1, 21/1, 21/2, 22/1)

Taliaferro store (R. P’s) (12/2, 21/2) see also, Vaughan’s store

Taliaferro, Alexander & Maude Roberta Sinclair Wiatt (12/1)

Taliaferro, Alexander Gault, Col. & Agnes H. Marshall (12/2, 13/1)

Taliaferro, Hansford Edward “Hannie” & Fanny W. Perrin (12/2, 21/2)

Taliaferro, Harriette Lee (Montague) (13/1)

Taliaferro, Isabella (Jones) (10/1)

Taliaferro, James Baytop & Catherine Booth (7/1, 18/1)

Taliaferro, John Philip & Eleanora Whitfield Anderson (12/2)

Taliaferro, Julia Screven (7/2)

Taliaferro, Lucy (Jones) (10/1)

Taliaferro, Margaret Booth (Gwynn) (1/6)

Taliaferro, Mary L. “Nina” (Sanders) (8/1, 18/1, 19/1)

Taliaferro, Matilda Ann “Nina” (Roane) (2/1, 7/1, 8/1, 18/1, 22/1)

Taliaferro, Nina see Taliaferro, Matilda Ann

Taliaferro, Philip, Capt. & Sarah Baytop (7/1)

Taliaferro, Richard Philip & Fanny Johnson (Byrd) (3/2, 11/1, 12/2, 19/1)

Taliaferro, Thomas James (7/2)

Taliaferro, Thomas Seddon, Maj. & Harriotte Hopkins Lee (12/2, 13/1)

Taliaferro, Warner Throckmorton & 1. Frances Amanda Todd Booth 2. Leah Seddon (1/6, 2/2, 7/1, 12/2, 13/1, 21/2)

Taliaferro, William & Frances Tazewell (16/1)

Taliaferro, William Booth, Gen. & Sally Nivison Lyons (2/2, 7/1, 8/1, 8/2, 13/1, 16/1, 21/1)

Taliaferro, William, Sr., Dr. (b. 1770) & 1. Mary Throckmorton 2. Harriet Throckmorton (7/1, 9/1, 12/2, 13/1)

Tax Records (9/1, 11/2, 13/2, 15/1, 16/1, 17/1)

Tayloe, Ann Corbin (Page) (12/2)

Taylor Families (2/2, 10/1, 10/2, 16/1, 16/2, 19/1)

Taylor, Fielding Lewis, Jr., Judg. & Ellen Yeatman Deans (2/2, 10/2, 16/2, 19/1)

Taylor, Fielding Lewis, Lieut. Col. & Elizabeth Farley Fauntleroy (2/2, 10/1, 10/2, 16/1)

Tazewell Families (16/1, 20/2)

Tazewell, Frances (Taliaferro) (16/1)

Tazewell, John Daddy & Sarah (16/1, 20/2)

Tazewell, Winston & 1. Patty Robinson 2. Minerva Burrell (16/1)

Teagle Families (3/1, 5/1, 9/2, 12/2, 13/2, 16/1)

Teagle, Asenath Elizabeth “Tiny” (Dunston) (13/2, 16/1)

Teagle, Catherine A. (Fleming) (3/1)

Teagle, Joel Thomas & Susanna Jordon (9/2, 12/2)

Teagle, Martha Annie (Seawell) (5/1, 12/2)

Teagle, Thomas C. & Catherine Elizabeth Evans (3/1, 16/1)

Templeman, Wilbur & Florence Moman (6/2)

Thomas Evans store see Evans store

Thomas Families (2/2, 4/2, 6/1, 7/2, 13/1, 15/3)

Thomas, James & Martha Jane Smith (4/2, 6/1, 7/2, 15/3)

Thomas, Joel Hannibal & Mildred Ann Shackelford (6/1)

Thomas, Lela Elizabeth (Brown) (6/1)

Thomas, Mary Ann Shackelford) (15/3)

Thomas, Mary Frances (Smith) (13/1)

Thomas, William Foster & Margaret “Maggie” Davis Quillen (2/2, 4/2, 7/2, 15/3)

Thompson Families (3/2, 10/2, 11/1, 12/2)

Thompson, Tazewell, Maj. & Susan Lewis Byrd (11/1, 12/2)

Thompson/Hockley Wharf (9/2, 11/1, 12/2, 13/1)

Thompson’s store see Dutton’s store

Thornton Families (3/1, 4/2, 5/1, 6/2, 9/1, 10/2, 10/3, 11/2, 15/3, 16/1, 16/2, 18/1, 19/2)

Thornton Plantation (6/1)

Thornton, Cornelia Elizabeth “Nellie” (3/1)

Thornton, Elizabeth (Brown) (5/1)

Thornton, Francis (5/1)

Thornton, Frank & 1. Peggy 2. Catherine “Kate” Burwell (4/2, 18/1)

Thornton, Harry Lee, Jr. & Marie Victoria Ambrose (11/2)

Thornton, Harry Lee, Sr. & Virginia Lee Rowe (3/1)

Thornton, John Alexander Buchanan & Sarah Elizabeth Hayes (10/3)

Thornton, Maria G. (Miller) (10/2, 19/2)

Thornton, Mary Elizabeth (Hogg) (15/3)

Thornton, Sam (b. 1770) & Betsy (4/2)

Thornton, Virginia Elizabeth (Snowden) (11/2)

Thornton, William (b. 1621/22) (6/2, 12/2, 16/2)

Thornton, William “The Younger” (III) (b. 1699) & Miss Meaux (6/2, 10/3)

Thornton, William Buchanan & Columbia America Smith (3/1, 10/3)

Thrift Families (8/1, 18/2, 20/1, 22/1)

Thrift, Margaret Mildred (Bristow) (22/1)

Thrift, Sarah E. (Wolf) (8/1)

Thrift, Theodore Kendric & Anne T Rilee (18/2)

Thrift, Thomas J. & Elizabeth (18/2)

Throckmorton Families (8/1, 10/1, 13/1)

Throckmorton, Harriet (Taliaferro) (13/1)

Throckmorton, Martha Washington (Jones) (10/1)

Throckmorton, Mary (Taliaferro) (13/1)

Thruston Families (4/2, 6/1, 6/2, 10/1, 12/1, 12/2, 15/3)

Thruston Mill see Haynes Mill

Thruston, Agnes Jane (Catlett) (12/2)

Thruston, Edward Taliaferro & Julia Pryor Cary (15/3)

Thruston, Emanuel J., Jr. (6/1)

Thruston, Emanuel Jones, Sr. & Catherine Pendleman Cooke (6/1, 12/1)

Thruston, John & Sarah Mynn (Dalton) (6/2)

Thruston, John Mynn & Mary Ann Robins (4/2)

Thruston, Mary Carter (Sinclair) (15/3)

Thruston, Robert (b. 1759), Col. & Frances Simmons Jones (6/1, 12/1)

Thruston, Robert Coleman, Col. (b. 1783) & 1. Sarah Brown 2. Mary Catlett (12/2, 15/3)

Thruston, Robert Reade & Caroline Zipporah Oliver (6/1, 12/1)

Thruston, William & Susanna Williams (10/1)

Thurston Families (10/1)

Thurston, Mary “Polly” (Williams) (10/1)

Timberneck (5/1, 8/2, 10/3, 11/1, 12/2, 13/1, 14/1)

Tinsley Families (8/1, 17/1)

Tinsley, Mack Windfrey & 1. Mary Lee Wiatt 2. Fannie B. Towill (8/1)

Tippecanoe (9/1, 14/2, 19/1)

Tod, Julia (Hudgins) (1/6, 7/1)

Todd Families (2/2, 4/2, 9/2, 10/1, 12/1, 21/2, 22/1)

Todd, Elizabeth Pollard (Robins) (4/2, 12/1)

Todd, Lucy (Tabb) (21/2)

Todd, Maria H. (Robins) (4/2, 12/1)

Todd, Susan Pollard (Davies) (22/1)

Toddsbury (1/4, 2/2, 8/2, 12/2, 18/2, 21/2)

Tomlinson Families (7/2, 14/2)

Tomlinson, Ellen F. (7/2)

Tomlinson, Issac & Elizabeth Grace Hudgins (7/2)

Tomlinson, Maude Grace (Grinnell) (7/2)

Tompkins Families (1/6, 2/2, 21/2)

Tompkins, Carolyn Ann (Gwynn) (1/6)

Tompkins, Christopher, Col. & 1. Elizabeth Cary Smith 2. Maria Booth Patterson (2/2, 21/2)

Tompkins, Martha (Tabb) (1/6)

Tompkins, Sally Louisa, Capt. (2/2, 16/2, 21/2)

Torpedo Boats see Civil War, Torpedo Boats

Towill, Fannie B. (Tinsley) (8/1)

Townley, Mildred (Mann) (11/2)

Townshend, Elizabeth (Butler (10/2)

Townsley, Alice (Grymes) (5/2)

Trader, Florence E. J. (Wolf) (8/1)

Travers, Phoebe (Stubbs) (16/1)

Trawler Crews (10/1)

Treat Families (4/2)

Trent, Elizabeth (Hall) (Marshall) (22/1)

Trevilian, Eleanor Frances (Pierce) (9/1)

Trevilian, Julia Florence (Kerns) (21/1)

Trevilian/Trevillian Families (7/2, 9/1, 15/1, 20/1, 21/1)

Trevilian/Trevillian, Roscow Cole & 1. Elizabeth Ann Clements 2. Orinda Clements (9/1, 15/1)

Trevillian, Augustine Smith & 2. Julia Ann Dutton (20/1)

Trevillian, Christopher & Elizabeth Massey (9/1, 15/1)

Trevillian, Maria A. Frances (Riley) (7/2)

Tucker Store (13/2)

Tuskegee Institute (14/2)

Twenty-sixth Virginia Infantry see 26th Virginia Infantry

Tyler Families (5/1, 7/1, 11/1)

Tyler, Maria Henry (Seawell) (5/1, 18/1)

Union Baptist Church (6/1, 17/1, 21/2)

Union Prospect Baptist Church (16/1)

Union States Navy Department, African American Sailors from Virginia (9/2)

Upham, Mary Elizabeth (Hunt) (7/2)

Valley Front (4/2)

Van Bibber Families (1/2, 1/4, 16/2, 20/1)

Van Bibber, Andrew A. & Betty Carter Garretson (16/2)

Van Bibber, Ester (Tabb) (1/2, 1/6)

Vandegrift, Henry Watson & Martha Throckmorton Page (14/1)

Vaughan Families (5/1, 5/2, 6/2, 7/1, 7/2, 10/2, 16/1, 19/1, 19/2, 21/2)

Vaughan, Blondell see Vaughan, Lonnie Mae

Vaughan, Charles R. (6/2, 10/2)

Vaughan, Lonnie Mae “Blondell” (Whiting) (16/1, 19/1)

Vaughan, Mary Jane (Cooke) (7/2)

Vaughan, William, Capt. & Jane Seawell (5/1)

Vaughan, Winnie C. (Gayle) (7/1)

Vaughan’s store (12/2, 21/2)

Virginia Ancestry see Ancestry, Virginia

Virginia Institute of Marine Science (6/2)

Waddell Families (19/2)

Waddle, James H. (10/2)

Waggoner, Sarah (Sears) (6/2, 9/1)

Waite Families (10/1)

Waite, Alexander Taliaferro (10/1)

Walden, Margaret S. (Purcell) (5/1)

Walker Families (1/1, 6/1, 7/1, 8/2, 10/1, 10/2, 13/2, 14/1, 16/1, 17/1, 18/1, 20/1, 20/2, 21/2, 22/1)

Walker, Aaron & Julia Ann Hobday (Brooks) (10/2)

Walker, Cordelia (Soles) (17/1)

Walker, Elouise F. (20/1)

Walker, George & Ann Southern (17/1)

Walker, Lillian Mason (Streagle) (21/2)

Walker, Lola M. (Hall) (22/1)

Walker, Martha Estelle (Foster) (14/1, 21/2)

Walker, Mary (Lewis) (17/1)

Walker, Mary Ann (Rilee) (20/1)

Walker, Mildred D. (Lamberth) (8/2)

Walker, Otis Wray & Dana Blanche Diggs (7/1, 14/1, 21/2)

Walker, Phil & Julia Butler (16/1)

Walker, Richard H. & Sarah Lucille Rilee (10/2, 21/2)

Walker, Richard Hayes & Fanny Elizabeth Hall (21/2, 22/1)

Walker, Rosa Blanche (7/1, 14/1)

Walker, Sarah (Page) (6/1)

Walker, Thomas Calhoun, Jr. & 1. Annie A. Williams 2. Ellen Young (13/2, 18/1, 20/1, 20/2)

Walker, William L. & Rosa Ann Lamberth (8/2)

Wallace Families (16/1, 21/2)

Wallace, Ida (Whiting) (16/1)

Waller Families (15/1, 17/1, 20/1)

Waller, John (17/1)

Waller, Mary (Lewis) (17/1)

Wallis, John Mather & Alice S. Meredith (7/2)

Walter Reed House (2/2)

Walthall, Mary Jane (Armistead) (22/1)

Walton Families (18/2, 21/1)

Walton, Dorothy Dale (Kerns) (21/1)

Walton, William (b. 1824) & Sarah Ann Carlton (18/2)

Ward Families (9/1, 10/1, 22/1)

Ward, Addison Hervey & Eudora Catherine Roane (9/1)

Ward, Cordelia Vangline (Cooke) (22/1)

Ward, Ernest & Maggie Muse (22/1)

Ward, Harry White and Ella May Gregg (10/1)

Ward, Lena Roberta (Blakely) (9/1)

Ware Church (11/1, 16/1, 18/2, 21/2, 22/1)

Ware Families (5/1, 10/2, 14/2, 18/2, 19/1)

Ware House see Warehouse

Ware Neck (7/2, 9/1, 11/1, 19/2)

Ware Neck Store, see Nuttall Store

Ware Neck Stores (12/2)

Ware Point (7/2)

Ware, Cincinatus Jerome, Sr. & Mary Elizabeth Hughes (10/2, 14/2, 19/1)

Ware, Polly (Booker) (5/1)

Ware, Rebecca Jane (Dutton) (18/2)

Wareham (1/4, 7/2, 18/2, 21/1)

Warehouse, The (17/1, 21/2)

Warner Families (1/4, 2/1, 5/1, 5/2, 8/2, 9/1, 9/2, 11/1, 15/3, 21/1)

Warner Hall (1/4, 2/2, 8/2, 9/2, 15/3, 21/1)

Warner, Augustine Warner, Sr. (b. 1610) (2/1, 8/2)

Warner, Augustine, Jr. or II, Col. & Mildred Reade (1/4, 5/1, 5/2, 11/1, 15/3, 21/1)

Warner, Elizabeth (Lewis) (21/1)

Warner, Mary (Hipkins) (Roane) (9/1, 9/2)

Warner, Mary (Smith) (1/4, 21/1)

Warner, Mildred (Washington) (Gale) (5/1)

Washington Families (2/1, 15/3, 16/2, 21/1)

Washington, Augustine (21/1)

Washington, George & Martha Dandridge (Curtis) (2/1, 15/3, 16/2, 21/1)

Watermen (6/1, 6/2)

Waterview (2/2)

Waverly (1/4, 1/6, 12/1, 18/2)

Waverly Highlands (18/2)

Weaver Families (8/1, 8/2, 19/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Weaver, Alpheus “Al” & Mary Armistead Williams (8/1)

Weaver, Benjamin Franklin “Frank” & Susan May Jennings (8/1, 8/2, 19/1)

Weaver, Christian (b. 1824) & Rebecca E. Brubaker (8/1, 8/2, 22/1)

Weaver, Christian Kreiden & Elton Anne Freedom Smith (22/1)

Weaver, John Willis & Mary W. Wingfield (8/1)

Weaver, W. B. (20/2)

Webb, Annie Marion (Garrett) (21/2)

Weedon, George, Gen. (15/3)

Wellborn, Billie Evalin (Plummer) (Hayes) (6/2, 13/2)

Wellford, Susan Seddon Taliaferro “Susie” (Marshall) (21/2)

Wesley, John (17/1)

West Families (1/3, 2/2, 6/1, 6/2, 7/1, 7/2, 10/1, 10/2, 10/3, 15/3, 19/2)

West Point (10/1, 10/3)

West, Ambrose & Mary F. Callis (2/2, 10/2)

West, Benjamin F. & Lulie G. Regensburg (19/2)

West, Carrie Pearl (Smith) (6/1)

West, Cary & Ellen Virginia Cox (7/2)

West, Christopher (b. 1827) & Lavinia “Vinny” West (15/3)

West, David & Mary Susan Sparrow (2/2, 10/2)

West, Elizabeth Willis (Cary) (4/2)

West, Hartley Edward, Jr. (7/2)

West, James “Jim” & Julia Smith (15/3)

West, John & Mary Susan Sparrow (West) (10/2)

West, John (b. 1633) (10/1)

West, John, Sr., Capt. & Anne (10/3)

West, Lavinia “Vinny” (West) (15/3)

West, Thomas (Lord de la Warr) & Cecelie Shirley (10/3)

West, William & Courtney Brown (10/2)

West, William & Frances Jenkins (6/2, 7/2)

West, William Cecil & Sarah Jane Jenkins (15/3)

Weston Families (11/1)

Westville Christian Church (7/1, 8/2, 17/1, 21/2)

Wharfs, Gloucester County (5/2, 8/1, 11/1, 20/2) see also, individual wharf names

White Families (1/1, 1/3, 10/2, 12/1, 17/2, 19/1, 19/2)

White Hall (1/4, 8/1, 11/1, 12/2, 13/1, 22/1)

White Marsh Plantation (1/4, 1/6, 2/2, 4/2, 8/1, 8/2, 15/3, 16/1)

White, Mary Coleman (12/1)

White, Sarah Ann (Councill) (19/1)

Whiting Families (5/1, 5/2, 7/1, 15/1, 16/1, 17/2, 19/1, 21/1, 22/1)

Whiting, Adam & Elizabeth (16/1)

Whiting, Beverly & Mary Skaife (21/1)

Whiting, Daniel & Hannah Booth Smith (16/1)

Whiting, Donald & Lonnie Mae “Blondell” Vaughan (16/1, 19/1)

Whiting, Elizabeth (Clayton) (7/1)

Whiting, Elizabeth (Robins) (15/1, 22/1)

Whiting, Henry, Maj. & Ann Beverly (7/1)

Whiting, Thomas, Col. & Elizabeth Seawell (5/1)

Whiting, Zachariah Taylor, Rev. & 1. Louisa Singleton 2. Clara Henrietta Jackson 3. Ida Wallace (16/1)

Wiatt Families (2/2, 4/2, 5/2, 10/1, 10/2, 12/1, 16/1, 14/1, 18/1, 22/1) see also Wyatt

Wiatt, Alexander Taliaferro & Maude Roberta Sinclair (4/2, 12/1)

Wiatt, Americus Conquest & Jean Marie Fields (4/2, 10/1)

Wiatt, Conquest (b. 1645) & Sallie Pate (10/1)

Wiatt, Edward & Jane Conquest (10/1)

Wiatt, Eleanor Baytop (Belcher) (DuVal) (b. 1887) (4/2, 12/1, 20/1)

Wiatt, Eliza Maria (Jones) (10/1)

Wiatt, Francis Fontaine & Nannie Wadrop Booth (14/1)

Wiatt, John Robinson & Caroline Carter Fontaine (14/1)

Wiatt, Laura Campbell (Field) (8/2)

Wiatt, Mary Lee (Tinsley) (8/1)

Wiatt, Mary Sinclair (Gray) (14/1)

Wiatt, Molly (Payne) (16/1)

Wiatt, Nannie Heywood (Segar) (5/2)

Wiatt, Robert Graham, Dr. (b. 1884) & Nannie Mae Rudd (4/2, 12/1)

Wiatt, William Edward, Eld., Rev. (b. 1826) & 1. Catherine Rebecca Spencer 2. Charlotte Laura Coleman 3. Nannie Bullington Heywood (2/2, 4/2, 8/2, 10/2, 18/1, 22/1)

Wiatt, William Graham, Dr. (b. 1784) & Louisa Campbell Stubbs (2/2, 4/2, 10/1)

Willett Families (22/1)

Willey Families (1/4)

William, Warren N. & Jane Mildred Sears (9/1)

Williams Families (1/4, 1/5, 7/1, 9/1, 10/1, 10/2, 11/1, 11/2, 12/1, 12/2, 13/2, 14/2, 15/3, 18/2, 19/1, 20/2, 22/1)

Williams Wharf (11/1, 13/1)

Williams, Andrew & Paulina A Jones (10/1)

Williams, Annie A. (Walker) (20/2)

Williams, Cabot Hayes (12/2)

Williams, Carlton (22/1)

Williams, Carter & Mary (10/1, 12/2)

Williams, Christopher “Kit” & Victoria Ann Williams (10/1)

Williams, Cora Davenport (Hogg) (15/3)

Williams, Dorothy Elizabeth (Hogg) (18/2)

Williams, Henry A. & Elizabeth Maxwell Dimmock (2/2, 19/1)

Williams, Ida (Deal) (13/2)

Williams, James (b. 1790/94) & Mary “Polly” Thurston (10/1, 12/2)

Williams, James L. & Mary F. Callis (West) (10/2)

Williams, James Madison, Sr. & Martha Shackelford (1/5)

Williams, Margaret (Gayle) (b. 1768) (7/1)

Williams, Mary Armistead (Weaver) (8/1)

Williams, Mary Jane (Fleming) (14/2)

Williams, Maude Victoria “Dolie” “Dodo” (10/1)

Williams, Samuel (b. 1725) & 1. Sarah Haggoman 2. Sarah Dunton 3. Margaret Nottingham (7/1)

Williams, Sarah “Sallie” Frances (Cox) (11/2, 12/1)

Williams, Susanna (Thruston) (10/1)

Williams, Thomas P. & Caroline Jenkins (1/5)

Williams, Victoria Ann (Williams) (10/1)

Williams, Wallace Willington, Jr. (12/2)

Williamson Families (7/2)

Williamson, Benjamin H. & Amelia A Pierce (7/2)

Williamson, Mary Eugenia (Riley) (7/2)

Willis Families (11/1, 14/2, 15/3, 22/1)

Willis, Francis & 1. Ann Rich 2. Elizabeth Smith Harrison 3. Elizabeth Carter (11/1)

Willis, Jane (Forsith) (Hogg) (14/2)

Willis, Mary (Burwell) (11/1)

Willis, Mary (Mott) (15/3)

Wilson Creek Dam (22/1)

Wilson Creek Farm (8/1, 9/2, 16/1, 20/2)

Wilson Families (18/2, 19/1, 22/1)

Wilson, Lucy (Pitts) (22/1)

Wilson, Martha (Muse) (22/1)

Wilson, Sarah A. (Hughes) (19/1)

Windsor (7/1, 17/2)

Wingate & Frauline (17/1)

Wingfield, Mary W. (Weaver) (8/1)

Withers Families (14/1, 20/2)

Wolf Families (8/1, 9/1, 20/1)

Wolf House (8/1)

Wolf, Alexander Cary & Florence E. J. Trader (8/1)

Wolf, Alice May (Lamberth) (8/1)

Wolf, Frederick Henry & Sarah Elizabeth Thrift (8/1)

Wolf, John Bernard & 1. Eliza A. Dutton 2. Mary Eliza Dutton (8/1)

Wolf, Mary Eloise “Midgie” (Eastwood) (8/1, 9/1)

Wolf, Susan A. (Brushwood) (8/1)

Wolf, Thomas “Bernard” & Margaret Rue Clements (8/1)

Wolf’s Fork (8/1)

Wood Farm (5/2)

Woodbury (8/2)

Woodland & Sons (9/2)

Woodland Families (3/2, 9/2, 19/2, 10/2, 21/2, 22/1)

Woodland, John W. & Catherine Cole Lewellin (3/2, 10/2)

Woodland, Thomas Jefferson & Magnolia Coles Roane (3/2, 9/2, 21/2, 22/1)

Woodlawn (7/2)

Woods Cross Roads Farm (12/1)

Woods Cross Store (22/1)

Woods Mill (21/1)

Woodstock see Kingston Hall

Woodville Plantation and Park (8/2)

World War I, Gloucester County (3/1)

World War I, Mathews County (3/1)

World War I, Submarine Warfare (3/1)

World War II, Gloucester County (3/2, 10/3)

World War II, Mathews County (21/1)

World War II, Shipping (21/1, 22/1)

World War II, Submarine Warfare (21/1, 22/1)

Worlds see Worrell

Wormley Families (5/1, 5/2, 12/2, 13/1, 17/2)

Wormley, Judith Armistead (Page) (12/2)

Wormley/Wormeley, Ralph, Jr., Col. & 1. Katherine Lunsford 2. Elizabeth Armistead (5/1, 13/1, 17/2)

Worrell Families (3/1, 3/2, 7/2, 10/2, 11/2, 18/1, 21/1, 22/1)

Worrell, Clemmie Blanche (Crockett) (7/2, 11/2)

Worrell, Elva Maude (Roane) (Emerson) (3/1, 7/2, 18/1, 21/1, 22/1)

Worrell, Joseph Thomas & Mary C. Lewis (10/2, 18/1)

Worrell, William “Willie” F. & Martha Ann “Mattie” Horsley (3/2, 7/2, 18/1)

Wray Families (8/2, 14/1)

Wray, Georgianna (Sinclair) (8/2)

Wray, Katherine Mallory (Page) (14/1)

Wright Families (10/2)

Wyatt Families (2/1, 7/2, 10/1, 20/1) see also, Wiatt

Wyatt, John & Elizabeth Buckner (10/1)

Wyatt, Maria Elizabeth (Garrett) (Kemp) (Richeson) (7/2)

Wythe, George & Ann Lewis (17/1)

Yard, Robert & Isabella Miller (Lewis) (21/1)

Yates, Robinette V. (Cooke) (4/2)

Yeatman Families (16/2)

Yeatman, Mary Virginia (Deans) (16/2)

Yeatman, Philip Edward & Anna Maria Dandridge Smith (16/2)

York County (14/2)

Yorktown Battlefield (16/1)

Young, Ellen (Walker) (20/2)

Zanoni Store (3/2, 11/1, 12/2, 21/2)

Zion Baptist Church (14/2)